"Eu não trabalho às segundas-feiras."

Translation:I do not work on Mondays.

August 22, 2013

9 Comments


AsaCross16

LUCKY!!!!!

March 1, 2017

rswainy

Difference between nas and as...?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

First... "nas" sounds more natural here. Nas = in, on, at the; às = in, on, at, to the... Basically... we need much room to discuss about it, but it is a question of prepositions that will become clearer over time...

August 22, 2013

ubuzen

Is it more common to use "nas" when the preceding word ends in a vowel? I'm thinking of the way English uses "an" when the following word starts with a vowel ...

July 30, 2018

DavidWinlo

This hopefully is a simpler question (though I look forward to learning the answers to the longer one) - is there a difference in pronunciation of á and à?

August 1, 2015

Paulenrique

Actually, some people use to pronounce "à" like "double a". However, the accent shows it was linked, so there is no need to pronounce it like two a's.

Há = a = à = á (same sound)

The point is that when you have "á", it is the stressed syllable of a sentece:

BÁR - ba - ra

ÁR - vo -re

August 3, 2015

y0rkshire

Is "nas segundas feiras" acceptable? It is certainly used in continental Portugal.

January 28, 2019

brom4880

Why can "Mondays" be written as "as segundas-feiras" and in other places, for example, as "nas Segundas." Why do you drop the "feiras"?

March 12, 2017

Paulenrique

"feiras" is optional.

March 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.