1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não trabalho às segundas-…

"Eu não trabalho às segundas-feiras."

Translation:I do not work on Mondays.

August 22, 2013

13 Comments


rswainy

Difference between nas and as...?


Paulenrique

First... "nas" sounds more natural here. Nas = in, on, at the; às = in, on, at, to the... Basically... we need much room to discuss about it, but it is a question of prepositions that will become clearer over time...


ubuzen

Is it more common to use "nas" when the preceding word ends in a vowel? I'm thinking of the way English uses "an" when the following word starts with a vowel ...


DavidWinlo

This hopefully is a simpler question (though I look forward to learning the answers to the longer one) - is there a difference in pronunciation of á and à?


Paulenrique

Actually, some people use to pronounce "à" like "double a". However, the accent shows it was linked, so there is no need to pronounce it like two a's.

Há = a = à = á (same sound)

The point is that when you have "á", it is the stressed syllable of a sentece:

BÁR - ba - ra

ÁR - vo -re


y0rkshire

Is "nas segundas feiras" acceptable? It is certainly used in continental Portugal.


Emma89391

Why is 'às' used? 'às' is 'a' + 'as', right? But where is that first 'a' coming from?


brom4880

Why can "Mondays" be written as "as segundas-feiras" and in other places, for example, as "nas Segundas." Why do you drop the "feiras"?


Paulenrique

"feiras" is optional.


Richard266241

Eu sou Garfield, claro que não gosto de segundas-feiras.


jespinoza81

What's the difference between às and as?


Ayanna271017

When you add the accent it becomes a conjunction. às = a + as (to the, at the, on the, etc.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.