"Kon dog."

Translation:The cow died.

March 2, 2015

18 Comments


Sninguistics

Dog is an annoying word -- I was prepared to have 'dog' in my English answer despite subconsciously knowing that dog means died, not dog.

May 23, 2015

OtterInPink

The pronounciation sounds a bit like "Corndog", too. ;)

July 27, 2016

devalanteriel

FYI: The TTS is horrible as of March 2nd, 2015. Should be pronounced similar to English "coon", not English "con". The slower TTS has perfect pronounciation though, dunno what's up with that. :)

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

… and a link to a native speaker saying it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kon/ (learners, watch out so you listen to the right one, kön is on the same page but doesn't quite mean the same).

March 2, 2015

Jan-Olav

Good to know that 'kön' has two different pronunciations and meanings. When pronounced as 'k' it means the queue or the line (en kö). When pronounced as 'tj' the meaning is gender (ett kön).

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds alright to me though... But you're right.

March 2, 2015

devalanteriel

That's odd, it sounds like it's failing to pronounce Japanese for me. Do you know if there are public details on the TTS somewhere?

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

I've got the new TTS which tells me 'gon dog' in what sounds not Japanese but maybe Chinese or Vietnamese to me… That one is Astrid from http://www.ivona.com/. (and the slow version is good)
The old voice was probably from Google, but we've actually never had that confirmed.

March 2, 2015

devalanteriel

Thank you. I just assumed Duolingo had its own TTS. I don't suppose there's much published on either, then.

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

PS: this just in from Duo headquarters: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7316487

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think Duo has tried, at least I've never heard about it, and you're probably right, the companies who create the voices won't want to share much info. – The team's favorite voices were from http://www.acapela-group.com/, but Duo has never integrated one of their voices so they said it would be too much extra work for them to do that. They have a lot of voices from Ivona, and I think also some from Linguatec http://www.linguatec.net/products/tts/voice_reader/vrs15demo

March 2, 2015

devalanteriel

Thanks again, much obliged. :)

March 2, 2015

Claqing

http://bleach.wikia.com/wiki/Kon RIP Kon, all the bleach fans will miss you!

May 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Personally I don't know, but other mods should. Perhaps they'll peek in to give you an answer. :)

March 2, 2015

JakeDarmanin

Cowboy. Cowgirl. Cow dog. What's next?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

Cow cat?

May 18, 2016

IWannaLearn3

Cawwot?

June 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of April 14th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

kon should be pronounced similar to the English "coon", not the English "con".

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/02dae4d553074ed0aae7a7f72a5d9d35.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

April 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.