Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He drinks the soup."

Translation:Lui beve la zuppa.

0
4 years ago

9 Comments


tlpotina

Is it proper to say that one drinks soup instead of one eats soup?

2
Reply4 years ago

Lcroghan

confused please help!! so you can just say beve la zuppa and it can mean a man drinking soup?

0
Reply4 years ago

LaMilanese

A man, a woman, a child, an animal, an unspecified entity. The subject is needed to understand who is drinking that soup.

1
Reply4 years ago

jayziti

So then why is it correct if there is no predetermined subject? I know it is easier when in person and you can point to the man but if you are reading the sentence in, let's say a book, how would we know?

0
Reply4 years ago

LaMilanese

Remember that in a book you have context helping you figure out who is drinking (if the author choose to grace the reader with the knowledge); also, this sentence may be part of a longer one, so writing "lui" may be a redundancy.

I believe that in sentences like this one Duolingo should accept the subject (be it a man or whatever), although I really don't know if it does as I am a mothertongue.

0
Reply4 years ago

jayziti

I see. Thank you for the clarification!

0
Reply4 years ago

bunnyreader

Beve is drink in 3rd person, singular. meaning she, he, it Un uomo beve la zuppa is a correct phrase.

0
Reply4 years ago

ToniWalker1

"Lui beva la zuppa" è anche corretta nel congiuntivo (gli istruzioni hanno scritto "notate tutte le risposte corrette).

0
Reply4 years ago

dianefar

I thought la was an article where you can contract in front of z...l'zuppa. Duo says wrong

0
Reply4 years ago