"Det är svårt att komma en passande mening."

Translation:It is difficult to come up with a suitable sentence.

March 2, 2015

17 Comments


MauriceReeves

The Duolingo mods have broken the fourth wall...

May 13, 2015

CsabaSndor

I feel the pain :)

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

If I'm not mistaken, this sentence was added when Anrui and me had a skype session where he showed me how the course designer works. I was asked to come up with a sentence to add, and that was what I said, to which he replied "Yeah, that's a good one, we'll go with that". ;D

March 2, 2015

araruney

And it is a good one indeed,and a one which i'll be using a lot now :D

July 21, 2015

AndrewRJelly

Could 'arrive at' be a suitable translation within this sentence?

November 8, 2016

Chris-Butler

I presume you can't use this say for punishing till exampel Oscar Pistorius?

February 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed, this is only a grammtical sentence. A sentence in the legal sense is en dom or ett straff.

February 9, 2016

LutzvonGra

I wonder what is closer to "komma på x": english "come up with x" or the german "auf x kommen". The German phrase is in word by word translation closer. Meanings are close but not exactly the same (i think)

September 6, 2018

bigswedeej

Why sentence and not meaning?

October 28, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a technically correct but not very realistic interpretation.

October 28, 2018

bigswedeej

Hmm. Not sure about that. I think about the difficulty in trying to translate certain words. It sure would work there.

October 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Fair point, but I still think the risk that people won't learn the right meaning of "sentence" that way.

October 28, 2018

Martynek96

Would "passable" work instead of suitable?

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not really. They differ too much.

November 21, 2018

Mokvinna

Is "komma på" a partikel verb?

November 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep.

November 23, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack!

November 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.