1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är svårt att komma på en…

"Det är svårt att komma en passande mening."

Translation:It is difficult to come up with a suitable sentence.

March 2, 2015

20 Comments


MauriceReeves

The Duolingo mods have broken the fourth wall...


CsabaSndor

I feel the pain :)


Zmrzlina

If I'm not mistaken, this sentence was added when Anrui and me had a skype session where he showed me how the course designer works. I was asked to come up with a sentence to add, and that was what I said, to which he replied "Yeah, that's a good one, we'll go with that". ;D


araruney

And it is a good one indeed,and a one which i'll be using a lot now :D


StephenAte

You guys are awesome!!


AndrewRJelly

Could 'arrive at' be a suitable translation within this sentence?


LutzvonGra

I wonder what is closer to "komma på x": english "come up with x" or the german "auf x kommen". The German phrase is in word by word translation closer. Meanings are close but not exactly the same (i think)


Chris-Butler

I presume you can't use this say for punishing till exampel Oscar Pistorius?


Zmrzlina

Indeed, this is only a grammtical sentence. A sentence in the legal sense is en dom or ett straff.


bigswedeej

Why sentence and not meaning?


devalanteriel

It's a technically correct but not very realistic interpretation.


bigswedeej

Hmm. Not sure about that. I think about the difficulty in trying to translate certain words. It sure would work there.


devalanteriel

Fair point, but I still think the risk that people won't learn the right meaning of "sentence" that way.


Martynek96

Would "passable" work instead of suitable?


devalanteriel

No, not really. They differ too much.


Mokvinna

Is "komma på" a partikel verb?


_Ravvi_

Hello! Could someone explain me where to put the stress in the word "passande"? Here it is the first syllable that is stressed, but in the previous audio it was the second one.


devalanteriel

It's on the first syllable, and should always be on the first syllable. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.