"Det är svårt att komma på en passande mening."

Translation:It is difficult to come up with a suitable sentence.

March 2, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceReeves

The Duolingo mods have broken the fourth wall...


SebastianN908414

The right pronunciation is komma PÅ, not KOMMA på. The second one means something completely different...


CsabaSndor

I feel the pain :)


Zmrzlina

If I'm not mistaken, this sentence was added when Anrui and me had a skype session where he showed me how the course designer works. I was asked to come up with a sentence to add, and that was what I said, to which he replied "Yeah, that's a good one, we'll go with that". ;D


araruney

And it is a good one indeed,and a one which i'll be using a lot now :D


StephenAte

You guys are awesome!!


Kunducs

What's the difference between "komma på" and "komma med"? If I'm correct, they both mean "come up with"?


devalanteriel

Yes, but that has two different senses.

komma på is in the sense of thinking of or recalling something. Often in the lightbulb moment way.

komma med is in the sense of bringing forth, as in e.g. bringing suggestions to a committee.


Kunducs

I see. Thanks a lot!


Chris-Butler

I presume you can't use this say for punishing till exampel Oscar Pistorius?


Zmrzlina

Indeed, this is only a grammtical sentence. A sentence in the legal sense is en dom or ett straff.


AndrewRJelly

Could 'arrive at' be a suitable translation within this sentence?


LutzvonGra

I wonder what is closer to "komma på x": english "come up with x" or the german "auf x kommen". The German phrase is in word by word translation closer. Meanings are close but not exactly the same (i think)


Martynek96

Would "passable" work instead of suitable?


devalanteriel

No, not really. They differ too much.


[deactivated user]

    Is "komma på" a partikel verb?


    [deactivated user]

bigswedeej

      Why sentence and not meaning?


devalanteriel

      It's a technically correct but not very realistic interpretation.


bigswedeej

      Hmm. Not sure about that. I think about the difficulty in trying to translate certain words. It sure would work there.


devalanteriel

      Fair point, but I still think the risk that people won't learn the right meaning of "sentence" that way.


_Ravvi_

      Hello! Could someone explain me where to put the stress in the word "passande"? Here it is the first syllable that is stressed, but in the previous audio it was the second one.


devalanteriel

      It's on the first syllable, and should always be on the first syllable. :)


MihailDimitrov

      Why 'to find' would not work here, as it is a synonym of 'to come up with'? Same meaning, lighter structure.


CedSgm7N

      Does the phrase "komma pa" literally translate to "come up with?" This seems like a phrase that I should have learned a long time ago. Perhaps I did, but just forgot?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.