Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The restaurant is small."

Translation:El restaurante es pequeño.

3 years ago

4 Comments


wagerdeb

When do you use 'es' and when do you use 'está '. Is there a rule for this? Either one worked in this sentence but that is not always the case.

3 years ago

rspreng

Looooong answer. Take a look at the relevant section at www.studyspanish.com. Ser/Estar is one of the major trouble spots for Spanish learners.

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

I've been living in Spain for three and a half years, and I still get this wrong sometimes...!

3 years ago

epic.viola
epic.viola

I hate getting marked wrong for misspelling resturaunte. It says i use the wrong word but really?

1 year ago