"Will I have found the book I look for?"

Translation:Eu terei encontrado o livro que procuro?

August 22, 2013

6 Comments


ohnitram

Encontrei o livro que procurava?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Nope, this structure is called "Future Perfect" in English and yours is Simple Past.

August 22, 2013

adrianojp2000

" terei encontrado o livro que procuro?" parece PT-PT

January 10, 2014

aileigc

I would even say "terei eu encontrado o livro que procuro" in PT-PT. What is the most natural BR-PT form?

March 1, 2014

Lingledingle

In previous examples in this section I believe that they have been using the form "procurar". Is that possible for here also?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

You can use the verb procurar but you need to conjugate it.

June 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.