1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Will I have found the book I…

"Will I have found the book I look for?"

Translation:Eu terei encontrado o livro que procuro?

August 22, 2013

6 Comments


ohnitram

Encontrei o livro que procurava?


Paulenrique

Nope, this structure is called "Future Perfect" in English and yours is Simple Past.


adrianojp2000

" terei encontrado o livro que procuro?" parece PT-PT


aileigc

I would even say "terei eu encontrado o livro que procuro" in PT-PT. What is the most natural BR-PT form?


Lingledingle

In previous examples in this section I believe that they have been using the form "procurar". Is that possible for here also?


Paulenrique

You can use the verb procurar but you need to conjugate it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.