"The problems are going to increase."

Translation:Problemen kommer att öka.

March 2, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Clint_

Is SKA not acceptable?


pselkirk

"ska" implies an intention to do something.
"kommer att" is a prediction about something that may not be under your control.


devalanteriel

One of the alternatives I got, Problemen kommer som växa, is actually not weird at all in some Northern Swedish dialects. Not saying it should be allowed - it clearly shouldn't - but it might be interesting as trivia. :)


InvertedGo

Växa means to grow. So in the general sense it means the same thing but probably not a precise enough translation.


wyqtor

Why is it not 'problemerna'?


that_h_guy

Yes, that's what i put too and it was marked wrong


ChoYume

Because it is ett problem ;)


FelicityMa3

What is the difference between ska and kommer att?


billwyncliffe

Why not hoja (with umlaut on the o)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.