1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The problems are going to in…

"The problems are going to increase."

Translation:Problemen kommer att öka.

March 2, 2015

5 Comments


devalanteriel

One of the alternatives I got, Problemen kommer som växa, is actually not weird at all in some Northern Swedish dialects. Not saying it should be allowed - it clearly shouldn't - but it might be interesting as trivia. :)


InvertedGo

Växa means to grow. So in the general sense it means the same thing but probably not a precise enough translation.


_Clint_

Is SKA not acceptable?


wyqtor

Why is it not 'problemerna'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.