Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es necesario cubrir esa necesidad."

Translation:It is necessary to cover that need.

5 years ago

18 Comments


AnnRon

"It is necessary to meet that need" should be accepted. That is much more common parlance among English speakers than "It is necessary to cover that need." Submitted report.

4 years ago

dmoorenyu

I totally agree with AnnRon: this sentence should use "meet" rather than "cover," or at least in addition to "cover."

4 years ago

AnnRon

Well, I missed it again in a skill strengthening exercise. DL still doesn't accept "meet that need," and still gives "meet" as a translation for "cubrir." If there is method in the madness, it isn't working because I have no idea what it's trying to teach me by misleading clues like that.

4 years ago

jack.george

you are so right! Misleading seems to be the goal at times. It's just a guessing game with some of these exercises..

4 years ago

danielinform

It is because the system is automated. It requires people using it and reporting these types of problems for it to continually improve.

3 years ago

karimagon

Redundant sentence is redundant?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I thought it was a good sentence if teaching the language is the goal. In real life practice it might seem a little funny.

5 years ago

BradleySGreen

The danger being that as it would never be used like that in English I don't have a clue what it means without reading this discussion. It's probably better to translate it to correct English, and then let me figure out how that relates to the Spanish afterwards.

4 years ago

rafi20540

Department of Redundancy Department

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

"It is necessary to cover that need." First situation I thought about was saying it to a serial killer :P

4 years ago

sds59600

Que?

2 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

The series Dexter, something his father would tell him. About his "Dark Passenger", his need to kill.

2 years ago

sds59600

Aha, si :)

2 years ago

objectively
objectively

This sentence may be useful in the context of health insurance coverage.

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Yeah, this sounds very legal. But I'm guessing that "cubrir" usually means physically cover something.

4 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Make sure to fix that redundancy, it should be fixed.

2 years ago

willic.the.geek

You don't need a/que/de/para after adjectives?

3 years ago

elissaf1

When would 'cubrir esa necesidad' mean 'conceal that need' and when would it mean 'meet that need'? Both spanishdict.com and Oxford Spanish dictionary show 'conceal' as the more common translation, yet both have 'cubrir .. necesidad' examples for meet, satisfy.

I guess I'm wondering if it's idiomatic, or just similar to English, where we know from context. .

2 years ago