Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is zwemmen zijn hobby of niet?"

Translation:Is swimming his hobby or not?

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


Apothor
Apothor

I'm wondering if my translation "Is swimming his hobby or isn't it?" should be accepted or not. Although it is a less literal translation it is more natural English...

6
Reply3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

I disagree. "...or not" is much more natural to my native speaker ear.

2
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I agree with you, Ian. The other version doesn't flow as well.

0
Reply1 year ago

asalade
asalade

Although this isn't an English course, if "is you is or is you ain't my constituency" is proper English yours must certainly be correct.

1
Reply3 years ago

LindaVlemmings

For the Dutch this is an English course ;)

I've also translated this sentence as "Is swimming his hobby or isn't it?". Because of your answer I've reported it should be correct.

3
Reply1 year ago

Apothor
Apothor

Uh... what!?

0
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Me apologies. In the movie "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" that sentence comes up somewhere and I think it's just splendid.

2
Reply3 years ago

Apothor
Apothor

Well you have to love the use of language in that movie! Although I still have no clue how it relates to my question :D

2
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Sorry.

The sober answer is that I think your translation is good enough. We never say "is zwemmen zijn hobby of is het niet" so "is zwemmen zijn hobby of niet" is the nearest correct translation of "is swimming his hobby or isn't it?". That's why I said it's more an English question than a Dutch one.

6
3 years ago

audreyschmid85
audreyschmid85

It's a reference to the 1944 song by Louis Jordan, "Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby." :) An unusual conjugation of the verb "to be," regardless!

2
Reply1 year ago