"Vocês gostam de cenoura?"

Translation:Do you like carrots?

August 22, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scadwyn

Well, the more natural "Do you like carrots?" is accepted. That's how I would say it as a native english speaker.

January 26, 2014

Aislan-Neves

Eu sou português nativo e achei esquisito também

January 6, 2015

ChumiPepper

If you are fluent in English or English is your mother language then you realize the awkwardness of this sentence, but if you are learning Portuguese as well as using the sentences in English to better your language skills then I think DuoLingo is doing a disservice. I like DuoLingo. This is said in the spirit of making the site better.

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I'm learning English too, alongside with Portuguese, so the problem is about "Do you guys"?

April 23, 2014

Luscinda

a. 'You guys' is slang and not really respectable English. You could never say that in a formal situation and many people would find it grating in an informal social situation because like all slang, its use is dictated by age, place and social group. It should not be taught as standard English. It is very inappropriate to teach it as standard English because people might be brushing up their skills to seek a job in an English-speaking environment and if you addressed an interview panel (or a group of customers) as 'you guys', they would be unimpressed.

b. It should be 'carrots', not 'carrot'. The only situation in which I can imagine someone saying 'do you like carrot' would be if the carrot were grated on a salad bar.

April 23, 2014

emeyr

Luscinda:

Agree with "a" but would add a caveat to "b". DL should allow the English translation to include the plural "carrots" with the understanding that the singular "carrot" is what is used in Portuguese.

May 23, 2014

jaye16

Three cheers for Luscinda.

April 23, 2014

PythonDad

Yes, and I don't understand these people who are saying that if they heard simply "you" they would need time to process it was plural. I've never had this problem.

May 18, 2015

emeyr

Exactly. For centuries no one had any problems distinguishing the plural you from the singular you. Suddenly it's confusing?

June 11, 2015

Caelan_Jolley

Or if you were using "carrot" as a flavor. Example conversation:

1st man: Can I have a slice of cake? 2nd man: Sure, do you like carrot? (as in carrot cake "bolo de cenoura")

April 14, 2018

Young_Michael

While I agree that it is informal, I think it is clearly part of standard English in North America. All forms of the plural "you" in English are somewhat colloquial, but I don't even think you can call "you guys" slang since it has been around for a very long time and has taken route in spoken American English. You might hear "you guys" in a business meeting and no one will be scandalized by it.

January 4, 2015

Caelan_Jolley

But if you hear something like "Y'all" or "Youse guys" don't expect to be taken seriously or to get/keep a job.

April 14, 2018

michisjourdi

I think you all would be a more accurate translation.

March 27, 2015

jdkleckner1989

can this also be interpreted as do you like carrot?

August 22, 2013

KatTancock

Yes, it's English here that is the difficulty - do a search if you're interested on English "you" and its many uses and replacements. Basically we merged the singular and plural into one form, which isn't very functional, so different dialects are creating different plural forms - see y'all, youse, you guys, etc. If you're a "you guys" speaker like me, start paying attention to people - it's so interesting. We think of it as a colloquial, informal, random thing but it's actually in quite regular use when addressing a group of people.

September 27, 2013

Amani31

I totally agree. English is the problem. Most languages distinguish between you singular and you plural simply by changing the suffix or the word. You'll see this in the bible completely wrong almost everywhere because the translators were either lazy or had an agenda. So in many place where you see 'you' in the bible it remains unclear to those who can't read Greek or Hebrew, whetere it is singular or plural.

December 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I though "thou" was used in the English Bible translations?

April 23, 2014

Luscinda

Depends on the translation - some very recent translations only use 'you and there are some half-cocked modernish versions that only use the familiar form when someone addresses God, which makes a real mess of it. The Tyndale and the King James use thou/you properly.

April 23, 2014

AstroKidEMC

"do you guys like carrot". does portuguese not specify amount? because in english, we would say carrots. I realize carrot is literal translation. it just bothers me.

November 6, 2013

dieman

I think this is about language usage (what is more common to say).

We just usually say "gostar de cenoura" rather than "gostar de cenouras".

November 24, 2013

CainXVII

It's the same in Swedish (my native language), although both singular (morot) and plural (morötter) is totally acceptable. It's probably the same idea, "morot" is more of a cathegory. Actually, saying "morot" feels a bit old-fashioned. On the other hand, using plural would for some things, for example pineapples (ananasar) be totally wrong. It would mean more like "do you like what a pineapple looks like?"... If someone bothered to read through all of this - is this the same in Portuguese? Would some fruits become singular and some plural, or is all of them in singular?

August 25, 2015

michisjourdi

I said, Would you like a carrot? and it was marked correct. Is this really an accurate translation. Are they both said the same way?

March 27, 2015

nirvanafan

I was just about to comment that!

July 21, 2015

pfeil

'Would you like a carrot?' = 'Você gostaria de uma cenoura?' In the same sense as in english: when offering a carrot to someone. And it's the same subjunctive mood also: 'If you were rich, I would like you more.' = 'Se você fosse rico, eu gostaria mais de você'.

May 22, 2015

dallas.fry11

The problem here is intent and context. Without knowing the speakers intent or context, translation is difficult. "Do you like carrot" is the best translation in my opinion. Yes, "YOU" is vague, but just because you is ambiguous does not mean one can just ASSUME "voces" should be translated as "you guys." I disagree with how duolingo combines synonyms into one word.

July 13, 2014

prepare4landing

Does anyone hear the difference between "cenoura" and "senhora?"

July 18, 2014

aboyer02

The 'n' in "Cenoura " is pronounced like the 'n' in the English word, "canon" while the 'nh' in "senhora" is said like the 'ny' in "canyon ".

February 20, 2015

asinad_22

a "Cenoura" is Carrot while a "senhora" is a married woman :)

January 12, 2015

DjColombani_0928

How do you know when to use "gostam"?

July 18, 2014

Danmoller
  • Você/Ele gosta (a singular conjugation)
  • Vocês/Eles gostam (a plural conjugation)
April 22, 2016

bailewen

The English is wrong. You cannot say, "Do you like carrot?" You must say, "Do you like carrots?" "Carrots"

November 3, 2014

Caelan_Jolley

If it's "you" plural then shouldn't "Do y'all like carrots?" be accepted? Or is that not accepted because it's not officially correct in English?

April 14, 2018

mrule

According to [ http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gostar#Portuguese ], Vocês gostam is third person plural -- should I be correcting Duo here?

October 31, 2013

ConnorColo

Nope because Você/Vocês is formal and, as you may have noticed, is conjugated with the third-person. Now, if it were to be the informal/personal/second-person tu/vós, however, then you would have to correct them to gostas/gostais, respectively.

March 20, 2014

emeyr

"Você/vocês" may have evolved from a formal form, but it isn't considered formal in Brazil. It isn't even listed in the personal pronoun charts (eu,tu, ele/ela, nós, vós (not used in Br) e eles/eles.

May 16, 2014

PedroAguiar765

Whats the difference between "like" and "some"?

February 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Like" is the verb. (gostar)
And "some" is the article.

April 23, 2014

tumbleweed67

Why is vocês plural?

May 23, 2014

Mattaccino

Você means "you" as in a singular person; vocês refers to you with more than one person. Vocês is more accurately translated as "you all". At least this is how I think about it.

October 27, 2014

emeyr

It is regional, and seems limited to the southeastern states.

October 27, 2014

Mattaccino

I'm referring to the meaning of the translations in English. You don't literally need to say "you all" for the "you" that is said to represent more than one person. As for your comment about regional usage, "you all" is used plenty up here (I live in a suburb of Chicago); it just isn't used in its contraction form (ya'll) as often.

October 27, 2014

emeyr

"The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration" by Isabel Wilkerson.

I know. Chicago had a lot of immigration from the South. (AAVE)

October 27, 2014

duofus

We need not learn the regional accepted variations of the US "you" I suppose, and I am thankful that somebody (KG) showed up and set out a logical explanation. Thanks.

April 22, 2016

SourireCache

Hmmm, well maybe this can refer to flavor...

Speaker A: Wow! I like this brand of juice. It tastes great!

Speaker 2: Me too! I like peach. Which flavor do you like? Do you like carrot?

Or something like that. That's probably the only way I can justify the oddness of this sentence.

July 23, 2014

camillabrighton

"Do they like some carrot" is bad grammar. Duo lingo should accept "do they like the carrot"

April 12, 2015

emeyr

This sentence sounds like something out of Seinfeld. It's not natural English.

April 21, 2015

UserBob

Guys? Do not have the word "guys" in the sentence in portuguese. Would have "galera" or "cambada", but not have.

July 3, 2015

S..M..

"Guys" can mean 2 or more males, but in this case it's the phrase "you guys." It's a colloquial form of plural second person,"you" (vocês). By saying "you guys" it makes it obvious that the speaker is referring to you, plural, because in English it isn't always obvious. You would not say it in a more formal setting, but in certain regions (Northern and Western US) it's pretty common among friends and family. In the American South and parts of the Midwest they use "y'all" (you all) in the same way.

September 6, 2015

gabissweetheart

Wait im confused is this speaking to multiple people or just one person?

April 22, 2016

Danmoller

Multiple :)

  • Você = you singular
  • Vocês = you plural
April 22, 2016

Karl200335

My issue is with the audio. I heard "voces," but to me the"m" in "gostam" wasn't audible. I typed what I heard and was marked incorrect. Is this a case of "Answer what should be said, not what you hear?"

May 9, 2017

emeyr

The final "m" is not pronounced as an "m" in English; it is nasalized and the lips are not closed.

http://www.nossairmandade.com/pronunciation.php

May 9, 2017

Danmoller

Indeed. The pronunciation is ok.

The "a" is perfectly nasalized and there is also a hidden "um" sound.

The fact that "m" is not closed lead many Brazilians to actually write "gostão" instead of "gostam". (This is not acceptable, of course)

Both sounds are virtually the same. The only difference, if the word "gostão" existed, is that it would have a strong ending in "ão", while gostam has "gos" as the strong syllable.

May 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.