"Vocês gostam de cenoura?"

Translation:Do you like carrots?

8/22/2013, 4:59:24 AM

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scadwyn

Well, the more natural "Do you like carrots?" is accepted. That's how I would say it as a native english speaker.

1/26/2014, 5:24:45 PM

Aislan-Neves

Eu sou português nativo e achei esquisito também

1/6/2015, 1:40:42 AM

circumbendibus

That is more natural in only a few regions of the United States. "You" is still correct, but "you guys" is used in most dialects.

1/31/2014, 9:49:20 PM

jaye16

What entitles you to determine what is used in most US dialects. Some qualifications are required for such far reaching statements. Are you an English expert or is it that you just happen to speak the language. More below.

4/23/2014, 6:06:03 PM

circumbendibus

Oops, I guess that sounded pretty dumb in a vacuum. These threads are riddled with sweeping statements. I assumed alleged credentials wouldn't carry much weight online and we were to observe everyone's insights, then check for ourselves. Perhaps that isn't case. I could have posted a link, but I forget now where I found the study. I'll reread the guidelines as you say. That said, I've lived in four regions of the US. Even if "you" is the grammatically correct second person plural, most people I know would need a second to recognize you were addressing the group, rather than a specific individual.

4/30/2014, 12:00:09 PM

michisjourdi

I've also lived in a few different regions of the United States and I've really only heard you guys, you all, and y'all as plural forms of you. I've never heard anybody use just you when speaking to a group of people and I've lived in the USA my entire life.

3/27/2015, 1:55:00 AM

ChumiPepper

If you are fluent in English or English is your mother language then you realize the awkwardness of this sentence, but if you are learning Portuguese as well as using the sentences in English to better your language skills then I think DuoLingo is doing a disservice. I like DuoLingo. This is said in the spirit of making the site better.

12/25/2013, 7:48:54 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

I'm learning English too, alongside with Portuguese, so the problem is about "Do you guys"?

4/23/2014, 11:11:51 AM

Luscinda

a. 'You guys' is slang and not really respectable English. You could never say that in a formal situation and many people would find it grating in an informal social situation because like all slang, its use is dictated by age, place and social group. It should not be taught as standard English. It is very inappropriate to teach it as standard English because people might be brushing up their skills to seek a job in an English-speaking environment and if you addressed an interview panel (or a group of customers) as 'you guys', they would be unimpressed.

b. It should be 'carrots', not 'carrot'. The only situation in which I can imagine someone saying 'do you like carrot' would be if the carrot were grated on a salad bar.

4/23/2014, 11:37:52 AM

emeyr

Luscinda:

Agree with "a" but would add a caveat to "b". DL should allow the English translation to include the plural "carrots" with the understanding that the singular "carrot" is what is used in Portuguese.

5/23/2014, 1:54:29 PM

jaye16

Three cheers for Luscinda.

4/23/2014, 6:14:57 PM

PythonDad

Yes, and I don't understand these people who are saying that if they heard simply "you" they would need time to process it was plural. I've never had this problem.

5/18/2015, 3:12:45 AM

emeyr

Exactly. For centuries no one had any problems distinguishing the plural you from the singular you. Suddenly it's confusing?

6/11/2015, 10:25:00 PM

Caelan_Jolley

Or if you were using "carrot" as a flavor. Example conversation:

1st man: Can I have a slice of cake? 2nd man: Sure, do you like carrot? (as in carrot cake "bolo de cenoura")

4/14/2018, 9:51:20 PM

Young_Michael

While I agree that it is informal, I think it is clearly part of standard English in North America. All forms of the plural "you" in English are somewhat colloquial, but I don't even think you can call "you guys" slang since it has been around for a very long time and has taken route in spoken American English. You might hear "you guys" in a business meeting and no one will be scandalized by it.

1/4/2015, 2:04:37 AM

Caelan_Jolley

But if you hear something like "Y'all" or "Youse guys" don't expect to be taken seriously or to get/keep a job.

4/14/2018, 9:53:21 PM

michisjourdi

I think you all would be a more accurate translation.

3/27/2015, 1:57:13 AM

NickSummy

That would not be accurate at all unless you are in the southern US. In the north I have never heard anyone say you all.

9/18/2015, 5:09:58 AM

michisjourdi

I've heard it in more than just the south, though admittedly northerners are more likely to use you guys.

9/20/2015, 5:55:24 PM

Caelan_Jolley

That is incorrect. "You all" is correct and never used in the South as far as I know. You are thinking "Y'all" which is incorrect.

4/14/2018, 9:55:50 PM

jdkleckner1989

can this also be interpreted as do you like carrot?

8/22/2013, 4:59:24 AM

KatTancock

Yes, it's English here that is the difficulty - do a search if you're interested on English "you" and its many uses and replacements. Basically we merged the singular and plural into one form, which isn't very functional, so different dialects are creating different plural forms - see y'all, youse, you guys, etc. If you're a "you guys" speaker like me, start paying attention to people - it's so interesting. We think of it as a colloquial, informal, random thing but it's actually in quite regular use when addressing a group of people.

9/27/2013, 2:37:56 PM

Amani31

I totally agree. English is the problem. Most languages distinguish between you singular and you plural simply by changing the suffix or the word. You'll see this in the bible completely wrong almost everywhere because the translators were either lazy or had an agenda. So in many place where you see 'you' in the bible it remains unclear to those who can't read Greek or Hebrew, whetere it is singular or plural.

12/26/2013, 10:12:34 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I though "thou" was used in the English Bible translations?

4/23/2014, 11:08:35 AM

Luscinda

Depends on the translation - some very recent translations only use 'you and there are some half-cocked modernish versions that only use the familiar form when someone addresses God, which makes a real mess of it. The Tyndale and the King James use thou/you properly.

4/23/2014, 11:21:25 AM

AstroKidEMC

"do you guys like carrot". does portuguese not specify amount? because in english, we would say carrots. I realize carrot is literal translation. it just bothers me.

11/6/2013, 10:45:44 PM

dieman

I think this is about language usage (what is more common to say).

We just usually say "gostar de cenoura" rather than "gostar de cenouras".

11/24/2013, 12:33:24 AM

CainXVII

It's the same in Swedish (my native language), although both singular (morot) and plural (morötter) is totally acceptable. It's probably the same idea, "morot" is more of a cathegory. Actually, saying "morot" feels a bit old-fashioned. On the other hand, using plural would for some things, for example pineapples (ananasar) be totally wrong. It would mean more like "do you like what a pineapple looks like?"... If someone bothered to read through all of this - is this the same in Portuguese? Would some fruits become singular and some plural, or is all of them in singular?

8/25/2015, 6:07:54 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

The difficulty here is with the Portuguese, I think it's more logical to say "carrots" using the plural, but maybe "cenoura" and fruit & vegetables are kind of uncountable in Portuguese? Or it's the way Portuguese speak, with categories?

4/23/2014, 11:12:08 AM

pfeil

Cenoura is totally countable! Your last guess is right: we talk in terms of catogories, that's why we use singular when talking about something in a general term.

5/22/2015, 6:29:40 AM

Moep_Moep

So it is a little bit like in Turkish where you say "I read book" instead of "I read books" when you refer to a unspecified general term?

3/30/2016, 8:00:23 PM

pfeil

Exactly.

4/8/2016, 9:27:15 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Book is not a good example for that, but yes, many other (countable) nouns will go very naturally in singular for general meanings.

4/22/2016, 12:35:45 PM

michisjourdi

I said, Would you like a carrot? and it was marked correct. Is this really an accurate translation. Are they both said the same way?

3/27/2015, 1:58:33 AM

nirvanafan

I was just about to comment that!

7/21/2015, 5:46:52 PM

pfeil

'Would you like a carrot?' = 'Você gostaria de uma cenoura?' In the same sense as in english: when offering a carrot to someone. And it's the same subjunctive mood also: 'If you were rich, I would like you more.' = 'Se você fosse rico, eu gostaria mais de você'.

5/22/2015, 6:36:17 AM

dallas.fry11

The problem here is intent and context. Without knowing the speakers intent or context, translation is difficult. "Do you like carrot" is the best translation in my opinion. Yes, "YOU" is vague, but just because you is ambiguous does not mean one can just ASSUME "voces" should be translated as "you guys." I disagree with how duolingo combines synonyms into one word.

7/13/2014, 2:36:47 AM

prepare4landing

Does anyone hear the difference between "cenoura" and "senhora?"

7/18/2014, 12:01:23 AM

aboyer02

The 'n' in "Cenoura " is pronounced like the 'n' in the English word, "canon" while the 'nh' in "senhora" is said like the 'ny' in "canyon ".

2/20/2015, 1:27:43 AM

asinad_22

a "Cenoura" is Carrot while a "senhora" is a married woman :)

1/12/2015, 10:07:42 AM

DjColombani_0928

How do you know when to use "gostam"?

7/18/2014, 4:46:25 PM

Danmoller
Mod
  • Você/Ele gosta (a singular conjugation)
  • Vocês/Eles gostam (a plural conjugation)
4/22/2016, 12:39:22 PM

bailewen

The English is wrong. You cannot say, "Do you like carrot?" You must say, "Do you like carrots?" "Carrots"

11/3/2014, 11:14:13 PM

Caelan_Jolley

If it's "you" plural then shouldn't "Do y'all like carrots?" be accepted? Or is that not accepted because it's not officially correct in English?

4/14/2018, 9:45:51 PM

emeyr

Because only one region in the US uses "y'all". It isn't standard English. Some people also say "youse" but DL is not going to accept that either.

4/14/2018, 10:29:59 PM

mrule

According to [ http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gostar#Portuguese ], Vocês gostam is third person plural -- should I be correcting Duo here?

10/31/2013, 5:10:09 PM

ConnorColo

Nope because Você/Vocês is formal and, as you may have noticed, is conjugated with the third-person. Now, if it were to be the informal/personal/second-person tu/vós, however, then you would have to correct them to gostas/gostais, respectively.

3/20/2014, 2:28:26 PM

emeyr

"Você/vocês" may have evolved from a formal form, but it isn't considered formal in Brazil. It isn't even listed in the personal pronoun charts (eu,tu, ele/ela, nós, vós (not used in Br) e eles/eles.

5/16/2014, 3:08:27 AM

PedroAguiar765

Whats the difference between "like" and "some"?

2/19/2014, 2:42:59 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

"Like" is the verb. (gostar)
And "some" is the article.

4/23/2014, 11:14:55 AM

tumbleweed67

Why is vocês plural?

5/23/2014, 1:30:46 PM

Mattaccino

Você means "you" as in a singular person; vocês refers to you with more than one person. Vocês is more accurately translated as "you all". At least this is how I think about it.

10/27/2014, 1:32:18 AM

emeyr

It is regional, and seems limited to the southeastern states.

10/27/2014, 1:36:20 AM

Mattaccino

I'm referring to the meaning of the translations in English. You don't literally need to say "you all" for the "you" that is said to represent more than one person. As for your comment about regional usage, "you all" is used plenty up here (I live in a suburb of Chicago); it just isn't used in its contraction form (ya'll) as often.

10/27/2014, 2:40:28 AM

emeyr

"The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration" by Isabel Wilkerson.

I know. Chicago had a lot of immigration from the South. (AAVE)

10/27/2014, 3:02:48 AM

duofus

We need not learn the regional accepted variations of the US "you" I suppose, and I am thankful that somebody (KG) showed up and set out a logical explanation. Thanks.

4/22/2016, 7:03:01 PM

SourireCache

Hmmm, well maybe this can refer to flavor...

Speaker A: Wow! I like this brand of juice. It tastes great!

Speaker 2: Me too! I like peach. Which flavor do you like? Do you like carrot?

Or something like that. That's probably the only way I can justify the oddness of this sentence.

7/23/2014, 4:05:52 AM

camillabrighton

"Do they like some carrot" is bad grammar. Duo lingo should accept "do they like the carrot"

4/12/2015, 8:36:21 AM

emeyr

This sentence sounds like something out of Seinfeld. It's not natural English.

4/21/2015, 10:14:53 PM

UserBob

Guys? Do not have the word "guys" in the sentence in portuguese. Would have "galera" or "cambada", but not have.

7/3/2015, 5:48:05 PM

S..M..

"Guys" can mean 2 or more males, but in this case it's the phrase "you guys." It's a colloquial form of plural second person,"you" (vocês). By saying "you guys" it makes it obvious that the speaker is referring to you, plural, because in English it isn't always obvious. You would not say it in a more formal setting, but in certain regions (Northern and Western US) it's pretty common among friends and family. In the American South and parts of the Midwest they use "y'all" (you all) in the same way.

9/6/2015, 6:36:52 PM

gabissweetheart

Wait im confused is this speaking to multiple people or just one person?

4/22/2016, 3:10:22 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Multiple :)

  • Você = you singular
  • Vocês = you plural
4/22/2016, 12:37:56 PM

Karl200335

My issue is with the audio. I heard "voces," but to me the"m" in "gostam" wasn't audible. I typed what I heard and was marked incorrect. Is this a case of "Answer what should be said, not what you hear?"

5/9/2017, 11:32:51 AM

emeyr

The final "m" is not pronounced as an "m" in English; it is nasalized and the lips are not closed.

http://www.nossairmandade.com/pronunciation.php

5/9/2017, 11:57:54 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Indeed. The pronunciation is ok.

The "a" is perfectly nasalized and there is also a hidden "um" sound.

The fact that "m" is not closed lead many Brazilians to actually write "gostão" instead of "gostam". (This is not acceptable, of course)

Both sounds are virtually the same. The only difference, if the word "gostão" existed, is that it would have a strong ending in "ão", while gostam has "gos" as the strong syllable.

5/9/2017, 12:34:28 PM

MiiRii14

This translation is not right. It should just be "Do you like carrot" or "Do you all like carrot"

4/21/2015, 7:39:30 PM

emeyr

Above, michisjourdi, scadwyn, and bailewen have normal English translations.

To offer a carrot: Would you like a carrot? To ask a general question: Do you like carrots?

4/21/2015, 10:21:13 PM

SyedNaveed2

Ibthink it could be You people

5/20/2015, 10:05:44 AM

S..M..

"You people" sounds a bit rude and aggressive to me (native English speaker). I would be taken aback if I were adressed that way. If I were asking two or more people, I would say, "Do you like carrots?" and look around at all of them to indicate I meant everyone. Or I'd say "Do all of you like carrots?"

8/30/2015, 6:24:14 AM

emeyr

I agree. Referring to a group as "you people" can sound aggressive. I use "you" as a plural without any problems since there is always context around what is said.

8/30/2015, 2:58:31 PM

Anttixx

I entered "Would you like a carrot?" And it was wrong. I understand how English is problematic in terms of "you," but how is the use of "a" incorrect? Especially if we're talking in a common usage sort of way.

4/8/2014, 1:08:00 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not "like" with the meaning of "Would you like" = "do you want", it's to like = to appreciate. And it's not "a" (no "uma"), it's carrot in general.

4/23/2014, 11:16:27 AM

momoa4

i did do you like a carrot

12/25/2013, 8:25:42 PM

jamesonerp

should be do you like carrots? because it doesn't specify any particular carrot. It's talking about carrots in general.

2/4/2014, 6:22:53 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.