1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi siete ragazzi."

"Voi siete ragazzi."

Translation:You are boys.

August 22, 2013

112 Comments


omar575

what is the difference between tu and voi? Aren't they both "you?"


schiaffino89

tu referes to "you" singular, the person in front of me listening, voi is you plural, the people in front of me listening.


mchelen

tu : you second person singular and voi you second person plural


sugarnspic

Voi is for plural and Tu is for singular!


BaderMH

tu for you (single) and voi for you(many people)


MJavbp

"Tu" is singular you. Plural you is " voi"


miarodrigu653069

i think tu is singular as in

"tu siete donna"

but if you're talking about multiple women you use

"voi siete donne"

voi is plural

tu is singular

please correct me if im wrong anyone


MahrukhMun

I also cant understand this ... !!!


rainbowenwen

Tu is you ,voi is your


KaylaGreenwell

Incorrect, both tu and voi mean you, one being the singular you, the other (voi) being plural aka the equivalent of 'y'all'.


jamclf

okey guys ! We use "YOU GUYS or YOU ALL ; it is Voi in Italian" when talking about more than one person . Voi = You all ( all is not necessary in writing or talking about something but , don't forget that ,they are different languages and sometimes they bring about to understand wrong meanings I HOPE YOU ALL UNDERSTAND , I'M SORRY BUT MY ENGLISH ISN'T ENOUGH :) , MY ENGLISH ISN'T GOOD TO TELL OR WRITE ABOUT SOMETHING , thanks for your comprehension ( well.. that is understanding :D )


leighbeth96

I can understand why this sentence can be translated as "You are boys", but why is it also correct to translate it as "You are all kids"?


KaylaGreenwell

When there is a mixture of genders in a group of things, it takes on the masculine form in Latin based languages. If you are speaking to a group of all girls, the meaning would be "you are all female children," if the group was all boys it would mean "you are all male children," but if it's a mixed group or there's no way to know the genders of the group like examples on DuoLingo with no context, the meaning can either be "you are all boy children" or simply "you are all children." Basically any time you use ragazzo/a/i/e it's implied that the subject is a child or children.


xyphax

I don't understand. I was given the sentence 'voi siete ragazzi' and asked to select all of the appropriate responses, from A. You are children B. You are boys C. We are children. I chose A and B, but got it wrong. It says the answer is only B. Why does it not mean you are children? BTW I am learning a lot from reading these discussions : - )


LaMilanese

In real life Italian, “children" means "bambini" (less than 11 years old) while "boys" means "ragazzi" (adolescents). Between "bambini" and "ragazzi" there's "ragazzini", but at the end of the day it comes down to personal preference, there's no clear and cut age in which one starts to use them.

"Children" can also mean "figli", as in "these are my children" = "questi sono i miei figli". "I miei/suoi/loro/ecc. bambini" can also mean "my/his/their/ecc. children" as in "offspring".

Of course, there are grey areas (a parent referring to her daughter as"my child" even though she is an adolescent or an adult).

In my opinion though, Duolingo should not accept "children" as a translation of "ragazzi".


Luscinda

Isn't the point the gender neutrality though - kids or youths, rather than children, perhaps?


ScrollingKate

And how is the word "figli" pronounced? (I know practically nothing about pronunciation, maybe there are some rules concerning the letter 'g'?)


arieexx

Because voi means we and ragazzi means boys, so the sentece is we are all boys. The reason for siete is because you are talking about many people, plural, including yourself.


JoseeV64

No! Please pay attention to the conjugation of the verb. Voi seite = you are (plural). Noi siamo = we are. Tu sei = you are (singular).


BigBrother4G

I like how Kayla writes out the word so that I could easily recognize that she was talking about the masculine singular/feminine singular/masc.plural/fem.plural of "ragazzo/a/i/e." Will this (what's quoted) be a good way for me to try and remember most Italian nouns?


leighbeth96

Thank you. That helped a lot.


KaylaGreenwell

Glad to hear it, I was worried I was ranting too much to make sense xD Cheers!


Loran14058

Because ragazzi and rigazze are pronounced the same, so if you are hearing it and not seeing it, it could refere to eaither gender especially of both genders are represented in the group the were talking to...for instance just hearing it, of they were talking to all girls it would be asumed you ment you are all girls. If it was a group of all boys, you would assume ot was you are all boy. Of the goup has both girls and boys and it os pronounced the same...it would just be kids.


cdvalenti

Is there a difference in pronunciation between ragazzi and ragazze?


Mark119747

Ragazzi tends to have a harder zz sound (the word is more broken by it) while ragazze tends to have the zz sound softer


rose.rosaa

i think ragazze pronunciation like (a) at the end so you say ragazza and ragazzi like (e)


OMGCuteOwl

I said Voi siete ragazzi and it wasnt right than I said bla bla blah and it was right.what is the point,Duolingo?!


Zoxeful

Any diferrent in pronounce between ragazzi and ragazze ?


Joltleon1234

The ladies voice is sometimes hard to make out the words so yea


Amon_Noatak

Do you pronoucne siete just like you pronoucne 7 in Spanish?


MiniMikayla

Is 'vio' like the 'vosotros' in spanish? meaning that they both are 'you all' while 'tu' and 'tú' are singular in their respective languages?


rygy82

DL needs to fix their voice recognition! I've had several not recognize the correct pronunciation. So this time i tried an experiment, I purposely mispronounced it and it have me the green light! Come on!


AlexLarocc

Sono una capra in inglese


16Lele16

i just seriously don't get the difference. ^-^


iona-epie100

I wrote it the way it sounded. (T.T)


MayhemMostly

So.. Tu is you as a specific individual ( hey you) and voi is more than one ( you all)
Tu sei - you are Voi siete - you are all Got it :-) now to figure out the past present and future tenses


Scourgeoftheweak

This sentence has the correct options "you are boys" and "you are all boys" how do you know which to use?


TishBice

"You all" is an Americanism. In English we would never use it, but the choice is there as DL unfortunately favours expressions, words and spellings as used in America.


yana.chern1

ואטוםפטא


Pusheen.le.chat

The word "La ragazza" means "boy" in italian? I was sure it meant "girl". I thought that the the italian word for "boy" was "il bambino".Am I right or I know it wrong?

If i am mistaken,please correct me.


Ab001Gz100

This is so complicated


dj1121

Why not "you guys"?


kurda7

It's really difficult


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not "Voi siete i ragazzi"?


Redmile.com

    Why is it 'voi siete ragazzi' and not 'voi siate ragazzi'?


    [deactivated user]

      That's just how the verb is conjugated. Some verbs end in -ate for voi and some end in -ete.


VarunJainw

      I've read most of the above comments but I'm still not clear about the difference between sei, sono and siete?


maryblomley

      Look up the verb Essere To Be it explains all.


NonnaDorina

      It sounded like sette...i.e seven


SriyaGopu

      can't voi also be a more formal version of you?


yugiohluca

      sono italiano, figurati so già tutto......


PabloPecch

      siete was not previously introduced


kasra355549

      Bevete l'acqua is a command??


MahrukhMun

      sei and siamo meaning is Are ... And siete means also Are ???


BriannaM73363

      i pressed the wrong button by accident


Dorsey930419

      Isnt this sentence improper? Isnt it supposed to be you are a boy not you are boys?


3000letters

      As there is no 'you' plural in English, the only correct way of expressing voi in English is ' you all'


NonnaDorina

      Only is southern USA states


LindaLangr1

      ragazzi has translated to boys men and guys?


Nat_10662

      What is the difference between "You are seven boys" and "You are all boys"?


bawallish

      The interface will accept "y'all" but not "youse." Has anyone tried "yinz" yet?


doug438513

      ragazzi and ragazze sound very similar when spoken it is hard to distinguish them


Bricksheffield

      Damn. I dint realise


ballarat

      It is difficult to distinguish the audio for "ragazze" from "ragazzi".


ellmiringo

      Voi siete ragazzi - you are boys


AlmazanVer

      Isnt... Siete, seven? Though i understand it as are... Why is it are when are is...sono


JoseeV64

      Verbs are conjugated. Be aware that not every form of the English "are" is the same in Italian. I am = io sono; you are = tu sei; he/she is = lui/lei è; we are = noi siamo; you are = voi siete; they are = loro sono. You can find conjagtions on www.italian-verbs.com. I have not yet learned the numerals, but I know that eight is "otto", and my brother is called Otto! Six is "sei" and seven is "sette"; so only "tu sei" could be mistaken for "you six" but I don't think that anyone would do that.


rajul285485

      I've written exactly the same. But it says wrong


MADDOXSICA

      HE was not interested


Lucho479941

      Siete is seven, i couldn't find that word


Jordan446739

      I press the button and it immediately fails...great interface


FabrizioCi327744

      Sssssssssssssssssssss


rangerfox4

      How do i know when to use "siete"?


arieexx

      You use siete when talking about people, plural, including yourself too. So in english, its like saying "we are". In italian, it would be "voi siete"


Sedona2007

      Sorry, but you are wrong. "Voi siete" means "you (pl.) are" or, for those Southerners, "you all are". Second person plural. NOT including yourself.

      "We are" would be "Noi siamo".


arieexx

      yeah i know it was a mistake, i was just starting to learn italian. I know I shouldnt have answered since i was new but I did, so sorry.


luuluu17

      Siete is utilized with "voi". You can click on the verbs and there is a conjugate button that appears which shows which form of the verb to use with each pronoun.


sugarhighberry

      Why did it say ya'll when I put you all.


GiniMic

      Siamo is "we are" siete is "you are"


JuanBarrag6

      Si aprenden italiano el español se les hara facil


Artemiss617

      why is boys plural?


libgysig

      Should you use "siete" with "tu" and "voi"?


Leila287386

      Ac Ed h NB g gm mtvgdthyrtjjmgs


LauraGomez944355

      I can really begin to understand that loro means they and that if you know Spanish then you are able to understand SOME italian words.You are welcome for the tip.


IsabelleYates

      this is hard to say


angelohrid

      vaffanculo!!!! the app is wrong..


12edenni

      I had a typo and it took a heart from me


xyphax

      I hate when that happens .. have a lingot!


anime_lover713

      The noi sounded like voi xD


roblemus

      thank you very much


fbob14

      I typed the correct answer but it was marked incorrect


roblemus

      Is "Voi sono regazzi" a correct sentence?


LaMilanese

      REgazzi is wrong, rAgazzi is correct. Sometimes we use "raga", rega", "regaz", but that's slang.

      Anyway, "voi sono" is not grammatically correct: io sono, tu sei, lei/lui/esso è, noi siamo, voi siete, loro/essi sono.


MJavbp

      It is incorrect. Voi siete ragazzi means "you (plural) are boys" Loro sono ragazzi means "they are boys"


mchelen

      no. " voi siete ragazzi"

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.