1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her apple."

"Her apple."

Translation:A húll.

March 2, 2015

14 Comments


lilysophie5

In school I learned that for masculine possession that noun gets a shéimiú, eg. a chara- his friend for feminine possession it doesn't, eg. a cara- her friend and for collective possession the noun gets an urú. eg. a gcara- their friend

I even looked it up on Wikipedia and got the same thing https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_grammar#Pronouns

Duolingo has this backwards for some reason and they need to change it because what they're teaching is wrong.


scilling

You’re confusing lenition (which is what a can do with a noun that begins with a consonant) with H-prothesis (which is what a can do with a noun that begins with a vowel). They’re two different mutations; “his friend and his apple” is a chara agus a úll, and “her friend and her apple” is a cara agus a húll.


Stacey773203

Wow! Thank you for this link! I didn't know it existed and am very happy to have found it! Any resources people have should be posted. I need all the help I can get!


jimd_92

I entered "a h-úll" and got this fully correct.

Just so I'm clear on the official spelling, does it matter is the hyphen goes in or not between the h and ú?


Margarey

A hùll her apple. The "a" is used whether it is "her" or "his". The letter h is placed in front of the vowel of u in úll ti show it is feminine...her apple


barbara.gr5

If you wanted to say "Its apple" would you still add the H?


galaxyrocker

It depends on if the thing you're referring to is masculine or feminine.


barbara.gr5

Okay. So it really does matter the gender of 'it'. go raibh maith agat


galaxyrocker

Yes, though if you don't know you default to é.


JenniferKr704942

I thought "a húll" translated as "his apple"?


KeesKiwi

his apple is a úll, without the h!


Judah791387

So is hull like possesive or something?


Ballygawley

"a" is possessive. the "h" in front of "úll" is because the Irish prefer not to have too many vowels after each other, and to differentiate between his, hers and theirs.


Stacey773203

Oi mami! Help me with all this! Gulp.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.