"Her apple."

Translation:A húll.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jimd_92

I entered "a h-úll" and got this fully correct.

Just so I'm clear on the official spelling, does it matter is the hyphen goes in or not between the h and ú?

2 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

If you wanted to say "Its apple" would you still add the H?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It depends on if the thing you're referring to is masculine or feminine.

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Okay. So it really does matter the gender of 'it'. go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, though if you don't know you default to é.

3 years ago

JenniferKr704942

I thought "a húll" translated as "his apple"?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

his apple is a úll, without the h!

3 years ago

lilysophie5

In school I learned that for masculine possession that noun gets a shéimiú, eg. a chara- his friend for feminine possession it doesn't, eg. a cara- her friend and for collective possession the noun gets an urú. eg. a gcara- their friend

I even looked it up on Wikipedia and got the same thing https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_grammar#Pronouns

Duolingo has this backwards for some reason and they need to change it because what they're teaching is wrong.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

You’re confusing lenition (which is what a can do with a noun that begins with a consonant) with H-prothesis (which is what a can do with a noun that begins with a vowel). They’re two different mutations; “his friend and his apple” is a chara agus a úll, and “her friend and her apple” is a cara agus a húll.

2 years ago

Judah791387

So is hull like possesive or something?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"a" is possessive. the "h" in front of "úll" is because the Irish prefer not to have too many vowels after each other, and to differentiate between his, hers and theirs.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.