"We are going to have six dogs."

Translation:Vamos a tener seis perros.

5 years ago

6 Comments


baldwinj

Why was tendremos rejected_

4 years ago

duolearner12345

Isn't perras a curse word? Should Duo be teaching it without that context?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

As in various languages (at least english, french and spanish) the word for female dog is also a curse word. And (at least in french and spanish) the words are teached in schools without explaining to the children that they should take care etc...

You really can use perra without problems, except when you use it to insult a woman, but people will know if you're cursing when you'll be and if you're not when you're not.

So : I think Duolingo can teach it like it does.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

in other words... Duolingo may have 99 problems, but "una perra" ain't one.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

But we're talking about "seis perras" here...

4 years ago

vneil
vneil

a perra is a female dog... a bitch. If you call a human that, it's an insult. We can use the english word pejoratively too when talking about breeding dogs. And since everything is gender-ized in spanish, you really can't avoid it.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.