Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the coffee house you can order a cup of comfort."

Translation:In het café kunt u een bakje troost bestellen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Apothor
Apothor

The Dutch "koffiehuis" is a perfectly good translation of coffee house, although it might be considered old fashioned language, right?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It doesn't sound too old-fashioned to me, and it's a better translation than café if you ask me, since café = pub (of course you can get coffee in a pub, but unlike a koffiehuis it's not their core business).

3 years ago

Apothor
Apothor

Thanks

3 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

Does a cup of comfort have alcohol in it?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No

1 year ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

In het café kunt men een bakje trost bestellen should work right?

1 year ago

WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

Troost wel, trost niet.

8 months ago

visculamia
visculamia

no, with men you use kan instead of kunt..

8 months ago