1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Suppe."

"Wir essen Suppe."

Translation:We are eating soup.

August 22, 2013

37 Comments


iivictor

I've never heard a native English speaker saying "we are eating soup"-it's always expressed as "We are having soup".


Blisseh

Or "we are drinking soup," but that's the thing about learning another language, it's another way of thinking. Personally, I wouldn't worry about the english translation, because in the end you are trying to learn German, not English.


Waleed.M.Rashad

In german soup is kind of (food) so you don't drink soup there you eat it . That's german . Ich möchte suppe Essen.!


anna_milevskaya

true but i think i might need to work a little harder in english class because of this


adamcheung5

I understand what you mean, in German it's acceptable, but the translation is incorrect?


benton.1

No, the translation is correct. Soup usually has meat and/or vegetables in it that we have to chew. So, we "eat" it. We also eat soup from a bowl using a spoon, even if it is just a broth. Sometimes, if I'm at home, I'll drink a broth (nothing to chew in a broth) from a mug but, if company is over, we will eat the broth from a bowl with a spoon. ; )


PhoenixAsh333

"We are having soup" should also be considered a correct translation.


shubham.zeez

Untill now I thought we were supposed to drink soup ! :P


Sarief.liv

As non-native english speaker this strikes me very wierd and I guess this is cultural thing only. In other languages (German, Russian, Slovak, etc.) you do "eat soup" as you do with any other kind of food. The comments in this section took me by suprise as this is first time me hearing the phrase. Provided, I did not live in english-only-speaking country.

ps: I know this is 4 years old post but I'm learning german now


Uriel_Guz

This sounds too much like "Zucker"


jaiirapetjan

That's what I had heard too. But then (as somebody commented above) when you press the speaker icon on this page it sounds perfectly like "Suppe." I don't know why.


Dick706865

The audio is garbled; must do better Duo!


benton.1

After reading your comment, I clicked on the speaker here in the comment section. The voice here is slow and very clear.


jaiirapetjan

Same. I had typed in, "Wir essen Zucker." I was doing timed practice and didn't bother to try listening to the slow version... I was quite sure he had stated that they were eating sugar. =D


RichardCor912224

You are not alone in that mistake.


maricicapuica

We are having soup


abirdar.aa

In fact, we do eat the soup.


IvanChekhov

Male voice lines in german course are completely broken. Here I hear 'Wierzen suppe' - whatever that means. And this is not the first time.


xiwei4

we are drinking soup. but soup is a kind of food, so we eat it .


BeepBeepIAmPete

Does anyone else hear "Wir es suppe"? not "Essen" definitely.


PappritzBridget

Having soup should be included


avidChatterbox

It isn't included because "having" and "eating" are not synonyms. They may mean the same thing in English in this situation, but they aren't the same thing. That's my understanding of why, but I'm not in any real authority at all over this.


adamcheung5

Duolingo wants to have an exact translation.


Twospires

I heard "wir essen" come across mashed together, like "wirsen". Is that just Duo, or is that a common contraction in German?


AlaaMagdy3

Wir trinken suppe" is wrong!??


SophieRudd_

Love it when we all eat soup


stepedes

Why isnt We eat a soup accepted? the f?


jaiirapetjan

Soup is collective, that means you don't generally put the indefinite article "a." You could say "We're eating a bowl of soup," but that's too different from the German sentence.


ShastaLass

Is the first syllable of Suppe pronounced zō (rhyming with go)? That's what the audio sounds like to me. I thought it would rhyme with zoo like the u in Kuh.


lotustechie

Isn't the 'u' pronounced like an 'oo' like in food? It sounds like oh.


Maire60

Can you not recognize a typo!


RaymondGri13

Technically speaking nobody, German, Australian or otherwise EATS soup! We eat food, fruit, vegetables, bread and butter, lollies, ice cream and finger food! However; WE HAVE SOUP — we never eat it!


Skydancer3

Oh, yes, we Germans EAT soup! "Wir haben Suppe" would mean the soup ist just there, but not that we consume it.


aouledissa

Why we eat suppe is not considered as correct answer?


Skydancer3

Because it's "soup" in English. ;-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.