1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Suppe."

"Wir essen Suppe."

Translation:We are eating soup.

August 22, 2013

36 Comments


iivictor

I've never heard a native English speaker saying "we are eating soup"-it's always expressed as "We are having soup".

August 22, 2013

Blisseh

Or "we are drinking soup," but that's the thing about learning another language, it's another way of thinking. Personally, I wouldn't worry about the english translation, because in the end you are trying to learn German, not English.

April 28, 2014

Waleed.M.Rashad

In german soup is kind of (food) so you don't drink soup there you eat it . That's german . Ich möchte suppe Essen.!

May 7, 2016

anna_milevskaya

true but i think i might need to work a little harder in english class because of this

August 16, 2016

adamcheung5

I understand what you mean, in German it's acceptable, but the translation is incorrect?

July 30, 2017

benton.1

No, the translation is correct. Soup usually has meat and/or vegetables in it that we have to chew. So, we "eat" it. We also eat soup from a bowl using a spoon, even if it is just a broth. Sometimes, if I'm at home, I'll drink a broth (nothing to chew in a broth) from a mug but, if company is over, we will eat the broth from a bowl with a spoon. ; )

July 30, 2017

adamcheung5

Haha ok thanks!

August 8, 2017

PhoenixAsh333

"We are having soup" should also be considered a correct translation.

July 30, 2014

maricicapuica

You are right!!

April 21, 2014

MitheWin1

That's about right I America we say that a lot of diferint ways

February 24, 2015

shubham.zeez

Untill now I thought we were supposed to drink soup ! :P

January 19, 2014

Sarief.liv

As non-native english speaker this strikes me very wierd and I guess this is cultural thing only. In other languages (German, Russian, Slovak, etc.) you do "eat soup" as you do with any other kind of food. The comments in this section took me by suprise as this is first time me hearing the phrase. Provided, I did not live in english-only-speaking country.

ps: I know this is 4 years old post but I'm learning german now

December 14, 2018

maricicapuica

We are having soup

April 21, 2014

abirdar.aa

In fact, we do eat the soup.

December 3, 2014

Dick706865

The audio is garbled; must do better Duo!

December 23, 2017

benton.1

After reading your comment, I clicked on the speaker here in the comment section. The voice here is slow and very clear.

December 23, 2017

jairapetyan

Same. I had typed in, "Wir essen Zucker." I was doing timed practice and didn't bother to try listening to the slow version... I was quite sure he had stated that they were eating sugar. =D

June 5, 2019

RichardCor912224

You are not alone in that mistake.

September 17, 2019

IvanChekhov

Male voice lines in german course are completely broken. Here I hear 'Wierzen suppe' - whatever that means. And this is not the first time.

December 6, 2017

Uriel_Guz

This sounds too much like "Zucker"

April 16, 2019

jairapetyan

That's what I had heard too. But then (as somebody commented above) when you press the speaker icon on this page it sounds perfectly like "Suppe." I don't know why.

June 5, 2019

Johnson451

I, also, heard "Zucker."

October 13, 2019

xiwei4

we are drinking soup. but soup is a kind of food, so we eat it .

August 19, 2016

PappritzBridget

Having soup should be included

March 6, 2015

avidChatterbox

It isn't included because "having" and "eating" are not synonyms. They may mean the same thing in English in this situation, but they aren't the same thing. That's my understanding of why, but I'm not in any real authority at all over this.

July 12, 2015

AlaaMagdy3

Wir trinken suppe" is wrong!??

September 18, 2015

adamcheung5

Duolingo wants to have an exact translation.

July 30, 2017

Twospires

I heard "wir essen" come across mashed together, like "wirsen". Is that just Duo, or is that a common contraction in German?

December 20, 2017

BeepBeepIAmPete

Does anyone else hear "Wir es suppe"? not "Essen" definitely.

April 25, 2019

SophieRudd_

Love it when we all eat soup

July 12, 2016

stepedes

Why isnt We eat a soup accepted? the f?

August 21, 2017

jairapetyan

Soup is collective, that means you don't generally put the indefinite article "a." You could say "We're eating a bowl of soup," but that's too different from the German sentence.

June 5, 2019

ShastaLass

Is the first syllable of Suppe pronounced zō (rhyming with go)? That's what the audio sounds like to me. I thought it would rhyme with zoo like the u in Kuh.

March 6, 2018

lotustechie

Isn't the 'u' pronounced like an 'oo' like in food? It sounds like oh.

April 11, 2018

Maire60

Can you not recognize a typo!

August 28, 2018

RaymondGri13

Technically speaking nobody, German, Australian or otherwise EATS soup! We eat food, fruit, vegetables, bread and butter, lollies, ice cream and finger food! However; WE HAVE SOUP — we never eat it!

October 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.