"Vi føler på dyret."

Translation:We touch the animal.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Jutas
Jutas

føler =feel, føler på/rører=touch?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"Føler på" is still about feeling(while touching) where "rører" is just about contact. A stick can "røre" the wall but never "føle på"

3 years ago

kostarewski
kostarewski

Ja

3 years ago

amadea.sar

I use the app.. there's no speaking exercises too :(

2 years ago

RubiN-IL
RubiN-ILPlus

Yeah shame i remember there were or maybe it was only the desktop version :(

5 months ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

How is "føler" different from "føler på"? What does på add to the meaning?

3 years ago

zickan.bidstrup

'Føler' is more like 'feel'. 'Føler på' is more like touching.

3 years ago

JesseAshmore
JesseAshmore

I am not informed but from what i have noticed it seems as though prepositions are different than in English, with a lot of verbs requiring a preposition. I would think that føler on its own holds no meaning or sounds incorrect, but dont take my word for it...

3 years ago

LittleCatz

Is anyone else having issues with the speaking exercises on this one? My Danish pronounciation isn't perfect, but I can only get it to pick up "Vi føler" and even getting "føler" is really hard. So frustrating.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I can't even get it to give me speaking exercises!

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Even though I changed the setting so it SHOULD give me speaking exercises...

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Which browser are you using to access Duolingo?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.