1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi føler på dyret."

"Vi føler dyret."

Translation:We touch the animal.

March 2, 2015

16 Comments


Jutas

føler =feel, føler på/rører=touch?


Jnwulff

"Føler på" is still about feeling(while touching) where "rører" is just about contact. A stick can "røre" the wall but never "føle på"


KathyKarch

Tak for svarert.


amadea.sar

I use the app.. there's no speaking exercises too :(


RubiN-IL

Yeah shame i remember there were or maybe it was only the desktop version :(


Alicyia1

I have the speaking excercises on the app but if you click "can't speak right now" by accident or something they won't be back for another hour


SabinaPene

I am not sure, but maybe your microphone is deactivated from the settings of the app


PatrickDaSilva

How is "føler" different from "føler på"? What does på add to the meaning?


zickan.bidstrup

'Føler' is more like 'feel'. 'Føler på' is more like touching.


JesseAshmore

I am not informed but from what i have noticed it seems as though prepositions are different than in English, with a lot of verbs requiring a preposition. I would think that føler on its own holds no meaning or sounds incorrect, but dont take my word for it...


LittleCatz

Is anyone else having issues with the speaking exercises on this one? My Danish pronounciation isn't perfect, but I can only get it to pick up "Vi føler" and even getting "føler" is really hard. So frustrating.


wojo4hitz

I can't even get it to give me speaking exercises!


wojo4hitz

Even though I changed the setting so it SHOULD give me speaking exercises...


Xneb
Mod

Which browser are you using to access Duolingo?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.