"Ma mère est au balcon."

Translation:My mother is on the balcony.

March 2, 2015

41 Comments


KaitteKat

Out of curiosity, would ever say "Ma mère est sur le balcon" in French? I know prepositions work differently between languages, I am just trying to get a sense of how/when/why different prepositions get used in French.

March 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, "ma mère est sur le balcon" is the most frequent preposition when the event is in a house or apartment.

In a theater, "ma mère est au balcon" (vs "à l'orchestre") is the adequate preposition.

March 8, 2015

n6zs

So to complement Sitesurf's explanation, English speakers would say she is "on the balcony" if the balcony is at home, but "in the balcony" if it is at the theater.

August 13, 2016

Jashley42

thanks both of you :D

October 27, 2016

ofred19

I'm still a bit confused about how liaison works with "et" and "est". Are they pronounced or not? Do you hear the /t/ in this sentence for "est au"? The audio doesn't pronounce it, but sometimes with duo it's hard to tell if it's a glitch or an intentional omission. (z.B. it still pronounces "forte" incorrectly)

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

No liaison at all with "et" (neither before, nor after)

Liaison most welcome after "est" (but none before).

March 5, 2015

ofred19

Thank you very much! So just to clarify -

In "Le jouet est au balcon" the /t/ in jouet is not heard, but the /t/ in est is?

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

YES!

March 5, 2015

Aeronautix

This should be added to the "Liaison" Tips & Notes section in Lesson 3. :P

October 5, 2015

CWKCA

How would you say "in the balcony" in French?

March 23, 2015

n6zs

I believe Sitesurf has answered your question above. Referring to a theater is probably the only way someone would be "in the balcony", i.e., "au balcon". At a house or apartment, one would be "on the balcony", i.e., "sur le balcon".

November 29, 2015

anyletter

"My mother's on the balcony" isn't correct?

April 27, 2015

Sitesurf

If you could avoid non-required contractions, the system would read you better... ;-)

April 28, 2015

GreatBear62

Can I say 'my mother is out balcony' just like out door ?

May 20, 2015

n6zs

No, sorry. That is not idiomatic (natural) English. One would say "outdoors", but not "out door".

November 29, 2015

haedehr

Difference between in using au and sur here? They both mean "on", right?

April 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread, the difference is explained in the second post.

April 28, 2016

DeclanMD

Quick question - Do you pronounce the T of 'est' if it preceeds 'au'?

March 24, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, please.

March 24, 2017

GSISTO1

Yes otherwise you are saying something different.

March 25, 2017

Tameem650415

the sound of the letter "r" in the word " mère" changes as the word is placed in different sentences is this normal?

June 28, 2017

MarieLafra8

I don't know if it is, but it changes nothing. In French, there are more than one /r/, depending of where you're from and there is no change of meaning due to this pronunciation.

For those who are interested in linguistics, there are in French the [ʁ] (which is the one used in the audio), but also the [r] (the trill used in Spanish) and the [R] (another trill, but made with your uvula instead of the tip of your tongue).

April 3, 2018

purepeace

Why is it wrong of you say my mom's on the balcony instead of my mom is on the balcony?

May 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Mom's" is viewed by the computer as a possessive case.

This is why you should avoid non-required contractions.

May 8, 2018

MNMStraw

LoL this reminds me of Roger Whitaker whistling and singing "Un éléphant sur mon balcon".

October 26, 2018

BrianDuqua

Would "My mother is at the balcony" work here as well?

March 2, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, although it seems to be rarer in use.

March 3, 2015

n6zs

That is not idiomatic (natural) in English, however.

November 29, 2015

ebot75

I've played enough Hitman to know where this is going.

August 31, 2016

RoiZhu

Romeo, oh Romeo, where fore art thou, Romeo?

November 24, 2016

lianalilia

Est au balcon. The voice says eobalcon. Why not etobalcon?

December 25, 2016

ALLintolearning3

You are right. The tts voice is certainly not perfect. Try listening here to native speakers: https://forvo.com/languages/fr/ Type in "est au" for many examples.

June 17, 2018

GSISTO1

Can you also say My mother is on the terrace

December 30, 2016

sotnosen93

According to my French-English dictionary, "terrace" is "terrasse".

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/terrace

June 12, 2018

Adyasha3

How can we be on the balcony instead of in the balcony

February 7, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Technically "sur le balcon" would be better for "on the balcony." Did you put "in the balcony" and was it not accepted as correct?

June 17, 2018

raphael.al19

MOM get down from there you're embarassing us

April 21, 2017

NicoleShhh

Is this also pronounced with the 't' in 'est' silenced? When is the 't' silent and when isn't it? I've heard the words 'est au' together and often it's silent.

May 21, 2017

Grant30

Why not "ma mère est sur le balcon" ?

February 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is also correct, scroll up as sitesurf answered this near the top.

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.