Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is the city of churches."

Translation:Es la ciudad de las iglesias.

5 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Why is the article "las" needed in this translation?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

My Collins (easy learning) Spanish Grammar book tells me that the definite article is used when talking about institutions like schools or churches. I guess that's the rule that's being used here!

2 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

ROMA !!!

(Every red point is a church!)

It seems that you can spend a year to visit them all !!

;-)

3 years ago

karimagon

Toledo?

5 years ago

nictheman
nictheman

Adelaide?

4 years ago

pkugj80
pkugj80

Christchurch NZ!

4 years ago

skatos

Cholula - Puebla!

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I wish I had a peso for every heart I lost by spelling city c-u-i-d-a-d.

4 years ago

superdaisy

God, me too. Whatever happened to spelling forgiveness? Though, I guess "cuidad" is related to "to care for."

I guess I just have to speak it when I spell it--cee-you-dad--like how I learned to spell Wednesday: Wed-nessssss-day.

3 years ago

KeiraPolan

Why las before iglesias? Can't you say la ciudad de iglesias?

2 years ago

syllikb
syllikb

I have the same question...

2 years ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Because describing the "city", iglesias is abstract - not referring to any particular church or churches (therefore the need for the definite article for an abstract object/thing).

1 year ago

howcheng
howcheng

Es la ciudad de Julio Iglesias.

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Has to be Rome!!

4 years ago