"Ett fall för en polis"

Translation:A case for a police officer

March 2, 2015

19 Comments


Lickerish

I really don't want to be picky - however - I know 'A case for a police' is accepted and I've typed it a few times to save time and move on quickly, but in no circumstance would 'A case for a police' be spoken by an English person. 'A case for a police-officer.'and 'A case the THE police', but never 'A case for a police.'

March 2, 2015

Lundgren8

We’re discussed it and decided to accept it since it seems to occur in some English varieties, but we know it’s not accepted by all English speakers. We’re teaching Swedish, not English, and we have no reason to not accept English variations if they are used, as long as the learner gets the Swedish sentence right.

March 2, 2015

cayvie

hilarious that the example is from David Simon, since i associate "a police" with the show The Wire, which he wrote

April 13, 2015

KiwiDressager

In your example sentence police is describing the plural not the singular... AND the article is not included! The sentence that ends with a police should definitely be removed. IF this is in use regionally, it is far more obscure than many of the regional versions that are not allowed on other threads. eg He shouts him (to) dinner. Han bjuder honom på middag. (Widely used in Australasia.)

February 22, 2018

SkepticOwl

Yeah, this one completely fails in its translation. As others have stated the English phrase would 100% be "This is a case for the police" This is the way it is said here. I have read the thread and understand that for whatever reason there is no way to change it? It's just irritating. That is all :D

February 13, 2017

Oscarvarium

Alternatively "This is a case for a policeman", but yeah, definitely not heard "a police" in English before and it sounds very wrong.

April 24, 2017

YaSa15386190

it told me "a case for one police". i dont think that's right

August 11, 2016

UKCynthiaR

Agreed. If you read the original discussion above, YSbHPi, you'll see how it came to be that way--and why it cannot be changed. I'm a writer and editor who would never, ever see 'a case for one police' as correct (in English).

However, the second answer I got is "A case for a police officer" and I have no problem with that whatsoever. My conclusion in this "case" (no police officer required!) is simply to stick with Answer #2.

September 12, 2016

mrillies

If its going to be accepted can you make the suggested or "other translation" be " a policeman". I put " a case for the police" and it was corrected to " ... One police". Very confising if i hadnt looked here

June 27, 2015

Arnauti

Unfortunately we can't, it's the machinery that picks what it thinks is most similar to what you input from all the accepted answers.

June 27, 2015

CatMcCat

It has been two years since these posts, but I've just run into the same weird suggestion from Duo. I know that the bots pick up whatever they think you probably meant to say and often end up giving you something truly weird as a "correct" response. But if you report that "the correct solution is unnatural or has an error" and "my answer should be accepted", then whoever makes those changes should be able to fix it (and I recognize that it is not the course moderators, at least not that I am aware of.) I plan to report that "A case for THE police" should be accepted, because that sounds like proper English to me, whereas I've never heard anyone say "for A police" (Canadian-English-speaker), much less "one police"

November 8, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Does "fall" here mean "case" as in "a police case/investigation"?

December 29, 2015

David383615

Yes. At least in German "der Fall" means "the case", I guess it is the same in Swedish

December 13, 2018

podgorsk

The problem with this sentence could be solved by clarifying what it means in Swedish. Does it mean that this is a case for some kind of police or a case for a policeman or police woman? I must say that some of.current translations.are weird: A case for 1 police??? What does it suppose to mean?

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

It could be either of those in Swedish, most likely a police officer.

The 1 that shows up sometimes is a Duo error – they automatically generate contractions and make numbers accepted in English, but sometimes it doesn't work out the way it should, so every 'one' we write can get shown to you as a 1. Hopefully they will improve their algorithm eventually but there isn't much we can do about it.

January 4, 2016

podgorsk

Thanks. One more question. How the sentence: It is a case for police. would translate to Swedish (it's not accepted currently)

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

Det är ett fall för polis most likely.

January 4, 2016

antibozo

There is an amusing pun on "fall" in "The Seventh Seal": Skat the actor has climbed into a tree in order to sleep, and Death comes for him, and begins to cut down Skat's tree with a saw. Skat begs for mercy, asking, "Are there no exceptions for actors?" Death answers, "Nej, inte i det här fallet."

March 16, 2017

MihailDimitrov

If 'It is a case for a/the police' is accepted, then why is 'It is a police case' not accepted?

February 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.