"Ett fall för en polis"

Translation:A case for a police officer

March 2, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


613.guRvg9iYhiVa

I really don't want to be picky - however - I know 'A case for a police' is accepted and I've typed it a few times to save time and move on quickly, but in no circumstance would 'A case for a police' be spoken by an English person. 'A case for a police-officer.'and 'A case the THE police', but never 'A case for a police.'


Lundgren8

We’re discussed it and decided to accept it since it seems to occur in some English varieties, but we know it’s not accepted by all English speakers. We’re teaching Swedish, not English, and we have no reason to not accept English variations if they are used, as long as the learner gets the Swedish sentence right.


KiwiDressager

In your example sentence police is describing the plural not the singular... AND the article is not included! The sentence that ends with a police should definitely be removed. IF this is in use regionally, it is far more obscure than many of the regional versions that are not allowed on other threads. eg He shouts him (to) dinner. Han bjuder honom på middag. (Widely used in Australasia.)


cayvie

hilarious that the example is from David Simon, since i associate "a police" with the show The Wire, which he wrote


GREGORYBRO411477

We are teaching Swedish not English is such a strange thing to say, given that learning of a language doesn't exactly happen in isolation of the other (unless you are a bilingual child of course). I did it by mistake and was very surprised that it was considered correct. It's just wrong, it makes no sense and if it's in use somewhere it's so marginal it seems nobody has ever heard it. In my case I was given the Swedish sentence and was expected to translate to English. So there was no getting the Swedish sentence right, only getting an English sentence wrong. Which, if you are not a native speaker of either language as seems common here, it presents you with a problem.


BettyJJ

I'm not a native speaker of English and I don't quite understand what is "a case for a police-officer" or "a case for the police". Can anyone explain it for me and other non native speakers? Does it mean something like "a case for a police-officer to investigate", like "the police is investigating this case, hence it is called a police case"?


Ollyfer

You have understood that correctly. When someone says that a case is in fact a case for the police or a police officer, he or she means that it needs to be investigated, and since few people think about private detectives, the police will be called, and one or more police officers will be deployed to take care of it. The problem discussed above was that no country does not have more than one executive [police] force, since it's a stately institution that does not compete with any privately operating counterpart. (Hence the “monopoly on violence”) It thus makes no sense to speak of “a police”, except for vernaculars in which it is a common replacement for the more standard “the”.


SkepticOwl

Yeah, this one completely fails in its translation. As others have stated the English phrase would 100% be "This is a case for the police" This is the way it is said here. I have read the thread and understand that for whatever reason there is no way to change it? It's just irritating. That is all :D


Oscarvarium

Alternatively "This is a case for a policeman", but yeah, definitely not heard "a police" in English before and it sounds very wrong.


YaSa15386190

it told me "a case for one police". i dont think that's right


UKCynthiaR

Agreed. If you read the original discussion above, YSbHPi, you'll see how it came to be that way--and why it cannot be changed. I'm a writer and editor who would never, ever see 'a case for one police' as correct (in English).

However, the second answer I got is "A case for a police officer" and I have no problem with that whatsoever. My conclusion in this "case" (no police officer required!) is simply to stick with Answer #2.


person222222

Does "fall" here mean "case" as in "a police case/investigation"?


David383615

Yes. At least in German "der Fall" means "the case", I guess it is the same in Swedish


mrillies

If its going to be accepted can you make the suggested or "other translation" be " a policeman". I put " a case for the police" and it was corrected to " ... One police". Very confising if i hadnt looked here


Arnauti

Unfortunately we can't, it's the machinery that picks what it thinks is most similar to what you input from all the accepted answers.


CatMcCat

It has been two years since these posts, but I've just run into the same weird suggestion from Duo. I know that the bots pick up whatever they think you probably meant to say and often end up giving you something truly weird as a "correct" response. But if you report that "the correct solution is unnatural or has an error" and "my answer should be accepted", then whoever makes those changes should be able to fix it (and I recognize that it is not the course moderators, at least not that I am aware of.) I plan to report that "A case for THE police" should be accepted, because that sounds like proper English to me, whereas I've never heard anyone say "for A police" (Canadian-English-speaker), much less "one police"


podgorsk

The problem with this sentence could be solved by clarifying what it means in Swedish. Does it mean that this is a case for some kind of police or a case for a policeman or police woman? I must say that some of.current translations.are weird: A case for 1 police??? What does it suppose to mean?


Arnauti

It could be either of those in Swedish, most likely a police officer.

The 1 that shows up sometimes is a Duo error – they automatically generate contractions and make numbers accepted in English, but sometimes it doesn't work out the way it should, so every 'one' we write can get shown to you as a 1. Hopefully they will improve their algorithm eventually but there isn't much we can do about it.


podgorsk

Thanks. One more question. How the sentence: It is a case for police. would translate to Swedish (it's not accepted currently)


Arnauti

Det är ett fall för polis most likely.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.