"De verkar tillämpa samma system."

Translation:They seem to apply the same system.

March 2, 2015

10 Comments


person222222

What does this mean? It's grammatical in English, but I can't quite make sense of the meaning.

January 6, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

Yes I alsohave this question, or a similar one. There are a FEW times I can imagine saying this, but not nearly as much as I can imagine saying 'They seem to HAVE the same system.' - For example 'In front wheel drive cars they normally use this system. This car is all-wheel drive but it seems to have the same system.'

'Apply' a system might be used where a very complicated set of rules were laid down in a given situation, maybe in Test Cricket or something, 'When the lighting is bad, the umpires apply the Duckworth-Lewis system. They apply the same system when it rains or when anything stops play.' Random example, but that's just my point, it's pretty hard to find a use for 'applying a system' otherwise.

December 24, 2016

Jeanbean425734

I wonder if there are other words DuoLingo will allow instead of the word "apply." I have never heard anyone "apply" a system. It would have to be "use," "utilize," or "have." You can't really apply a system because the fact that you have a system in place means it is automatically applied all the time.

July 11, 2018

Crutypus

Would "the same systems" also be "samma system"?

March 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes. :)

March 2, 2015

Crutypus

Tack

March 2, 2015

gabruelsch

why isn't it samma systemet...?

and thanx

June 26, 2016

MarcinM85

A definite form is never used after "samma".

June 26, 2016

jon-stewart

I tried "they seem to use the same system", which I think is better English, if not a literal translation, but it was not accepted.

January 20, 2019

Jeanbean425734

I suspect they are trying to teach us the word for "apply" as opposed to "use."

tillämpa = apply använda = use

I agree, "use the same system" sounds better in English.

January 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.