1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mandens første dag på slotte…

"Mandens første dag slottet."

Translation:The man's first day in the castle.

March 2, 2015

4 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Is there a difference (in the size maybe) between borg and slot?


leoburca

Does someone have the rules regarding when på is used as in, at or on?


Hedebygade

I do'nt have any rules but here is a list of common words and their appropiate prepositions.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g9lhf4bu5ei38ir/Jeg%20skal%20p%C3%A5%20i%20til.pdf


leoburca

Thanks! That's really helpful!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.