Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je bent een snelle jongen."

Translation:You are a fast boy.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Eliseo773521

What's the difference between "Je" and "Jij"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills
3 years ago

Eliseo773521

Thanks!

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Jij is Je with emphasis (on the pronoun).

9 months ago

almoglavi

When do i use snel and when do i use snelle?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

You use snel in situations like this: "De slak is snel / Het paard is snel". (slak = snail / paard = horse)
You also use snel when it's a 'het' word with a indefinite article:
De snelle slak - Het snelle paard
Een snelle slak - Een snel paard

3 years ago

almoglavi

Is there a rule to add the 'e', because I didn't understand.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

You use it when it's in front of an 'het' word (het meisje) and has an indefinite article (a/een).

So it's: Het snelle meisje - Een snel meisje.

3 years ago

almoglavi

What about 'de' does the word after de gets 'e' (de snelle or de snel)?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

De words always get snelle in front of them.

3 years ago

SophieNels

when do you use bent and when do you use zijn?

2 years ago

WillCavalheri
WillCavalheri

"Bent" is used for je/jij (you - singular). "Zijn" is used for wij/jullie/zij (we/you-plural-they). ;)

2 years ago

Coleton33

I almost heard "Je bent een smelly jongen"

1 year ago

jonathan.abuthan

The word "kort" is also listed as having "quick" as a possible translation. When to use kort as opposed to snel?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I suppose they're thinking of contexts like 'a quick chat' - 'een kort gesprek'. Snel = fast.

3 years ago

SteveDawgNZ
SteveDawgNZ

It bodes well for me that speed impresses you

1 year ago

ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

I can't tell you how many times I go on auto pilot and see Je and respond I like French ! Arrg

2 months ago