"Jag läser tidningen mobilen."

Translation:I am reading the newspaper on my cellphone.

March 2, 2015

18 Comments


User_Grant

Where is the "my" in this translation?

June 13, 2015

RabbieY

Swedish often uses a definite article where English would use the possessive. Just one of those quirks in different languages

November 20, 2015

zsguthy

I really hesitated because it seemed like a likely case of Swedish omitting the "self-evident" possessive -- yet the course very often penalizes not translating literally (e.g. definite article or plural/singular would make more proper English) ...

June 19, 2016

chaered

Funny how language drifts... Reading a "paper" on a phone, drinking from a plastic "glass", blowing on a copper "horn", etc.

June 20, 2016

jldj

Can << tidningen >> mean << the news >> or just << the newspaper >> ?

September 8, 2016

KiwiDressager

I came to the comments to ask this exact question! We have been taught so far that tidning translates to "newspaper" but after this question I wonder if it is less literal than that. As a native english speaker I would not tend to call online news (even an online version of a printed newspaper) a "newspaper" but rather just "the news". Would a native speaker be able to clarify the definition of "tidning" for me please?

February 21, 2017

JoeYoung406506

I would like an explanation for this also, i was of the understanding you would use "nyheter"

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

I'd take it someone who said this Swedish sentence had read e.g. Svenska dagbladet or Dagens nyheter online. If they'd just read the news, I'd have said nyheterna instead.

October 5, 2017

ludovica1964

"via cellphone" would be a good way of eliminating "my"

April 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Jag läser tidningen på toaletten.

    October 25, 2018

WurdBendur

    The tip for "mobilen" has "cell phone" as two words. I answered using the same, which was accepted, but says it's a typo for "cellphone". At least it counted, I guess, but I worry it might cause problems? I don't really know how the scoring works.

    March 5, 2017

Arnauti

    Usually both ways are accepted, but 'cell phone' was actually missing here. I've added it now. The main English version should probably have 'cell phone' instead of 'cellphone'.

    March 5, 2017

FarhanaFar5

    Do they drop the 'my' here or this sentence is how the correct grammatical way of saying it?

    March 8, 2018

KiwiDressager

    Read the answers above. Swedish often tends to prefer the definite form over the possessive and this is one of those cases.

    March 8, 2018

lambertsimnel

    How would you translate "I read the newspaper over the phone"?

    April 11, 2018

kiteo

    As in to someone else on a phone call? That’s how I would take it.

    August 8, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.