1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rakhyvlarna är slut."

"Rakhyvlarna är slut."

Translation:We are out of razors.

March 2, 2015

47 Comments


Cocio_16

why not "sluta", as "rakhyvlarna" is plural?


L.prJT

Good question, I think in this case it is the past participle from the verb 'att sluta' and not an adjective, but i'm not sure either.


Jeromster

I know it is more convenient in English to say 'We are out of razors.' but in other cases should we ignore that -arna makes it the razors?


Arnauti

We had a super long discussion about this on another sentence forum, maybe it helps, if not, ask again! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6058122


Nero-Germanicus

In that discussion you also mentioned that the construction of the translated sentence is perhaps not the best. For this one I put "the razors are finished" which was marked as wrong. Surely that would be a closer translation though (in terms of word order or sentence structure)?


freeboprich

I think it's also worth mentioning that there is no possessive term in the Swedish sentence, so the "preferred" English answer is misleading. Also, as a native English speaker, I think it's perfectly normal to state either "the razors are finished" or "there's no more razors" without abstracting another sentence that has an entirely different form.


Arnauti

I don't think it's misleading, my first interpretation of this type of construction is actually that it's your own things you're talking about. Just like we say Jag borstar tänderna but you say I brush my teeth. I've added the version with finished though, since that's also ok.


RossFrazier

How do you specify that "we" are out of razors rather than "I" am out razors?


freeboprich

Yes, I also wrote this as a literal translation, it's a bit irritating that it's not accepted.


jwbards

I entered "The razors are gone." No good? Why? Thanks.


thoughtful.lime

This was also my answer- I'm guessing that the razors have specifically "run out"? rather than being generally "gone" or "misplaced"


Arnauti

Yes, gone would be borta in Swedish. slut really means we're out of them, they're finished, we don't have any more of them.


jwbards

This is another one of those cases where I have to remember what DL does and does not accept. Oroa inte! I won't comment on all of them. I just wanted to point out that in English we definitely use "gone" in this context to mean "run out of".


Arnauti

Yes, I've since realized that this works at least in some versions of English. I should just have said that gone is ambiguous in this sentence in English. I've added 'gone' here. We have some other suggestions for accepted answers too but I don't know which ones to accept, so I'll leave it to the native English speakers on the team to decide. Do report more (via the Report a problem button).


tlhup

Like in restaurant/kitchen lingo, "86 razors!"


bomdiavei

"we RAN OUT of razors" didn't work for me.


Alexandru_____

I put "The razors are finished" and it was accepted.


RJDaae

How would you say, "THEY are out of razors?"


AxonnEchysttas

Serial killer's nightmare


Trilby16

I wrote "The razors are finished" and it was accepted, but this is a very awkward English sentence that no one would say.


Margaret758900

I wrote "the razors are all gone" which was rejected.


HnL.

I put 'the razors are finished' because I figured it's what Duolingo wants. But yes, I'm a native Englush speaker and nobody would say this in this way.


AnnemiekeR3

Could it also mean that the razors are blunt or have become useless?


alan26964

Ive noticed that it is common to add in words that arnt there but why do so when the direct translation makes perfect sense and any embellishment only adds confusion? I put in "The razors are gone", which was accepted as correct.


porpsi

I answered "the razors are sold out" since "the razors are out" is quite a nonsensical sentence or at least doesn't specify that the razors are sold out (maybe the razors are out on the table or out of the packet)


porpsi

Surely sold out should be accepted.


Arnauti

No, because rakhyvlarna är slut only means we are out of razors, not necessarily that they are sold out. You could perfectly well say this sentence at home when you don't have any razors left because you've used them all. sold out is slutsålda in Swedish.
the razors are out is an accepted translation because native speakers have told us they say that, but it's not the main translation.


porpsi

Ah i see, right you are, thanks for the explaination


Miriam731058

I still don't see, where the "we" comes from...


Wouter677343

I think this is the best translation for the sentence (from Swedish to English), since it is not possible to have a 'literal' translation. It is possible to Dutch and Flemish: "De scheermessen zijn op" I think you also should be able to tranlsate is as : "there are no more razors"?


Expertmax

This is a hard sentence to translate to English as-is.


BarbaraMorris

It doesn't accept "The razors have run out." Should it accept that?


RowenaJane

'we have run out of razors' should be accepted, that is what we would say


Patti309623

"we are out of the razors" might be said by the clerk at the store, if he is talking about a brand. Thus the definite translation


JakeFeatherstone

the razors are out isnt accepted? is just a variation of " we are out of razors" What did you say" I said the razors are out". Its all the same thing so why is it not accepted?


BrentDams

One of the best reasons to learn swedish coming from another germanic language (dutch) is to see native english speakers being hella confused about some of the swedish sentence structures :p in dutch we also say "de scheermessen zijn op" which helps immensily to remember this


Wouter677343

True, i have noticed that also! Sometimes Flemish dialect also helps to remember some worde and sentences


AnaBird2

Very true! Lucky you! I think thats why English speakers tend to have a very hard time learning new languages because everything is so different to our language. Atleast I grew up with Portuguese aswell which unlocks romance languages to me! (:

I am hoping that by learning Swedish eventually, that will unlock German and Dutch to me aswell (:


bebatjof

Same! Although it doesn't solve the problem of how to phrase it in English then. I wrote "there are no more razors" and it was wrong :/


MatthewBuc26751

Does the Swedish sentence mention who owns the razors? Because the English translation is given as "we are out of razors". And it is confusing me!


Peter147810

to be slut can mean to be tired. how about har tagit slut to explicitly say that they have run out? Rakhyvlarna har tagit slut.


AnaBird2

Am I losing it, or is there a little knocking sound when she says rakhyvlarna


Dan493223

The razors are out of stock?


bebatjof

I wrote "there are no more razors" and I think that should be accepted? (I did make a typo though)


streek405

Why is the expected answer "we are out of razors" and not "the razors are gone/out"?


RolandoB76

The answer us a load of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.