"Rakhyvlarna är slut."

Translation:We are out of razors.

March 2, 2015

27 Comments


Cocio_16

why not "sluta", as "rakhyvlarna" is plural?

September 23, 2016

L.prJT

Good question, I think in this case it is the past participle from the verb 'att sluta' and not an adjective, but i'm not sure either.

September 23, 2018

Jeromster

I know it is more convenient in English to say 'We are out of razors.' but in other cases should we ignore that -arna makes it the razors?

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

We had a super long discussion about this on another sentence forum, maybe it helps, if not, ask again! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6058122

March 2, 2015

WippyM

In that discussion you also mentioned that the construction of the translated sentence is perhaps not the best. For this one I put "the razors are finished" which was marked as wrong. Surely that would be a closer translation though (in terms of word order or sentence structure)?

May 18, 2015

freeboprich

I think it's also worth mentioning that there is no possessive term in the Swedish sentence, so the "preferred" English answer is misleading. Also, as a native English speaker, I think it's perfectly normal to state either "the razors are finished" or "there's no more razors" without abstracting another sentence that has an entirely different form.

October 26, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it's misleading, my first interpretation of this type of construction is actually that it's your own things you're talking about. Just like we say Jag borstar tänderna but you say I brush my teeth. I've added the version with finished though, since that's also ok.

October 26, 2015

RossFrazier

How do you specify that "we" are out of razors rather than "I" am out razors?

June 4, 2016

freeboprich

Yes, I also wrote this as a literal translation, it's a bit irritating that it's not accepted.

October 26, 2015

RJDaae

How would you say, "THEY are out of razors?"

May 3, 2017

jwbards

I entered "The razors are gone." No good? Why? Thanks.

September 2, 2015

TheodoreLake

This was also my answer- I'm guessing that the razors have specifically "run out"? rather than being generally "gone" or "misplaced"

September 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, gone would be borta in Swedish. slut really means we're out of them, they're finished, we don't have any more of them.

October 2, 2015

jwbards

This is another one of those cases where I have to remember what DL does and does not accept. Oroa inte! I won't comment on all of them. I just wanted to point out that in English we definitely use "gone" in this context to mean "run out of".

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, I've since realized that this works at least in some versions of English. I should just have said that gone is ambiguous in this sentence in English. I've added 'gone' here. We have some other suggestions for accepted answers too but I don't know which ones to accept, so I'll leave it to the native English speakers on the team to decide. Do report more (via the Report a problem button).

January 11, 2016

Trilby16

I wrote "The razors are finished" and it was accepted, but this is a very awkward English sentence that no one would say.

June 2, 2018

HnL.

I put 'the razors are finished' because I figured it's what Duolingo wants. But yes, I'm a native Englush speaker and nobody would say this in this way.

August 18, 2018

Margaret758900

I wrote "the razors are all gone" which was rejected.

July 16, 2018

AxonnEchysttas

Serial killer's nightmare

April 28, 2017

AnnemiekeR3

Could it also mean that the razors are blunt or have become useless?

April 8, 2019

don290238

Same intent

January 2, 2019

Expertmax

This is a hard sentence to translate to English as-is.

June 11, 2019

porpsi

I answered "the razors are sold out" since "the razors are out" is quite a nonsensical sentence or at least doesn't specify that the razors are sold out (maybe the razors are out on the table or out of the packet)

January 22, 2016

porpsi

Surely sold out should be accepted.

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

No, because rakhyvlarna är slut only means we are out of razors, not necessarily that they are sold out. You could perfectly well say this sentence at home when you don't have any razors left because you've used them all. sold out is slutsålda in Swedish.
the razors are out is an accepted translation because native speakers have told us they say that, but it's not the main translation.

January 29, 2016

porpsi

Ah i see, right you are, thanks for the explaination

January 31, 2016

RolandoB76

The answer us a load of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

October 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.