1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser drengene måltidet?"

"Spiser drengene måltidet?"

Translation:Are the boys eating the meal?

March 2, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

HanzoHasAHoodie

I wrote "The meal is eating the Boys"

January 4, 2018

VasanthKat1

good job

January 29, 2018

Kreilyn

How do I pronounce it?

June 29, 2015

JaxOfBo

The difference in pronunciation of "måltidet" between Norwegian and Danish is very striking! :)

July 4, 2016

CyclOrBit

Normally, for the plural, there is supposed to be an "r", here it there is not. Drengene is then an exception? otherwise it should have been "Drengerne". Is it for a purely phonetic reason or is there any rule about when not to put the "r"?

January 24, 2017

Lena2492

There are two was of forming the plural. One is with 'er' ones just an additional 'e'. But theres not really a rule when to use which. You just have to memorize it. So no its not an exeption, just one of two possibilities.

March 25, 2018

Lena2492

The indefinit (no 'the') plural here would also be 'drenge' so the r is missing there already

March 25, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.