"Spiser drengene måltidet?"

Translation:Are the boys eating the meal?

3 years ago

7 Comments


HanzoHasAHoodie

I wrote "The meal is eating the Boys"

10 months ago

VasanthKat1

good job

9 months ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

How do I pronounce it?

3 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

The difference in pronunciation of "måltidet" between Norwegian and Danish is very striking! :)

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Normally, for the plural, there is supposed to be an "r", here it there is not. Drengene is then an exception? otherwise it should have been "Drengerne". Is it for a purely phonetic reason or is there any rule about when not to put the "r"?

1 year ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

There are two was of forming the plural. One is with 'er' ones just an additional 'e'. But theres not really a rule when to use which. You just have to memorize it. So no its not an exeption, just one of two possibilities.

7 months ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

The indefinit (no 'the') plural here would also be 'drenge' so the r is missing there already

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.