Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué tarjeta tienes?"

Translation:What card do you have?

5 years ago

73 Comments


pleiadian_

Is there a difference between this translation for card and "carta"? Is one used more often with playing cards and the other with tickets or are they completely interchangeable?

4 years ago

Babella

"Carta" is used for a letter and when playing cards, "tarjeta" is used for the credit cards or the sort of cards you use to open doors and such :] They are not interchangeable, at least in Spain.

4 years ago

Tin-Naz
Tin-Naz

And FYI: the cards that referees show to players in football matches, are called: tarjeta roja y tarjeta amarilla!

2 years ago

Sammoreland

Meaning soccer, not American football?

1 year ago

NaveelKabi1

yes

1 year ago

bomalley123

nice picture fam

1 year ago

SebastianM689899

Meaning football (the original one) not american football! But I guess the type of sport does not matter as long as they have cards to show, they should be called tarjetas right?

1 year ago

nika.v.lebedev

Its football

8 months ago

EdK4kY

Isn't a playing card "un naipe"?

2 years ago

Babella

Yes, but both "carta" and "naipe" are the same in that context.

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

What do you mean by cards to open doors and such?

3 years ago

karimbma
karimbma

access cards

3 years ago

Dermorder
Dermorder

Lol, I thought you were talking about using a card to break into your back door when you lose your keys - I suppose it still works :D

2 years ago

nianders

si

11 months ago

nianders

corecto

11 months ago

Lamwaggi

shouldn´t it be ´which card´ instead of ´what card` ???

5 years ago

Babella

DL seems to translate "qué = what" and "cuál = which" most of the times, but in English and Spanish we use it for different things, I agree it should be "which" up there, even if in Spanish it is "qué".

5 years ago

AurosHarman

I'm trying to make sense of this one... It really seems like if I asked "What card do you have?" in English, I'd be referring to having an individual card from a deck, in which case "carta" (or in some dialects "naipe") would be the better word for the Spanish version, and "cuál" would definitely be the better question word, since obviously we're in "list mode" not "definition mode", with the options limited to the set of cards in the deck.

Unless perhaps "what card?" is a special case, like "what color?"... I've never heard that before, but maybe that's what's going on here?

3 years ago

beadspitter

I'm imagining someone at a restaurant saying nervously, "I know they take Visa and Mastercard, but I'm worried that they won't take my credit card." And so then the person they're talking to says, "Why? What card do you have?"

As far as 'what' vs 'which', I think this must be regional in the US, because to me, either seems idiomatically correct.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

My last paragraph wasn't talking about English dialects, I was referring to the qué / cuál thing. In Spanish you say, "¿De qué color es?" for "What color is it?" even though that violates the usual rule that when asking for an answer that comes from a list (even a very long one, like the list of all positive integers), you use cuál.

The reason is that this fits with the rule that you use qué in combination with object nouns ( http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm ). But since we usually talk about colors as adjectives (una camisa roja), it can be a bit confusing.

3 years ago

nianders

that is true amigos

11 months ago

THeNeeno

I used 'which' and was marked correct.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes, i think it should be 'which' also but why is it not 'cuál'?? It seems the correct choice from what i heard earlier? Is this a Duonglitch?

3 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

cuál can’t be followed by a noun

*cuál tarjeta

qué tarjeta ✓

I think of ‘cuál’ as meaning ‘which one’, instead of just ‘which’

cuál es tu tarjeta? = which one is your card?

*cuál tarjeta tienes? = which one card do you have?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

nadie dice eso ! se dice QUE TARJETA TIENES O TIENE UD. NO CUAL TARJETA. ! pero si se dice CUAL ES TU TARJETA. t ambien se dice CUAL DE LAS DOS, TRES CUATRO ETC es la tuya.

6 months ago

joser_
joser_

"What" is used before nouns, such as in this question (in Spanish), but "Which" could be used too because the question asks for more than one answer choice.

8 months ago

battabong

Isn't 'tarjeta' a ticket, like to a concert, or to get onto an autoroute?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

It can be a credit card or a store loyalty card as well.

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

A ticket for a concert in Spain would be 'una entrada'.

1 year ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

They did not accept ticket on the last question.

1 year ago

nianders

You are suppose to say "What card do you have."

11 months ago

nagymacska

Tarjeta is also used in football, isn't? Tarjeta amarilla.

3 years ago

mnevra

Yes, yellow card, same as in English.

3 years ago

gobobbygo

Why not "what credit card do you have?"

4 years ago

Babella

Because "credit card" = "tarjeta de crédito"; "tarjeta" = "card", it could be some other type of card, not necessarily a credit card ;]

4 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

eso depende mucho de los países, Babella ! aqui ( Ecuador/Peru donde vivo desde hace mas de 53 anios), cuando Ud dice tarjeta la gente entiende " tarjeta de credito" sino tiene que decir tarjeta de presentación, de Navidad, de cumpleanios, etc. es como la diferencia entre esto y eso, aqui tenemos países ESO y paises ESTO. los dos se usan de manera indiferente. Yo,por ejemplo, hablo mucho " eso" porque en Guayaquil la gente habla mas "eso" que " esto" Y NO TIENE LA MAS MINIMA IMPORTANCIA. Si Ud, quiere vivir en America LAtina, se dará rapidamente cuenta que el vocabulario es bastante diferente según los paises. Por ejemplo, en Ecuador, trabajo se dice CAMELLO, trabajar es CAMELLAR, en PERU se dice CHAMBA, el verbo es CHAMBEAR , En Ecuador un derrumbe es un derrumbe o un alud, en el PERU es un huayco, En Ecuador un amigo es un PANA, en PERU es un PATA ! y la lista no tiene fin ! y después vienen las jergas ! yo hablo bastante bien la de Guayaquil en Ecuador y algo de la de Pucallpa en la Amazonia Peruana. QUE ES UN IDIOMA ? no pretendo ser Cervantes ni Miguel de Unamuno, pero si hablo, leo, escribo, castellano de manera totalmente fluida. Los pequenos detalles no tienen importancia. Perdone los errores de acentos, es que mi tablero esta en francés ! y no los tiene. Y si Ud compara el castellano de Mexico con aquel de Argentina, se pegara una buena sorpresa. Y también aquel de Colombia con aquel de Chile. Mejor dicho CADA pais tiene un vocabulario bien diferente. Y a veces eso puede crear confusiones desagradables, dependiendo de con quien esta hablando. En Chile dicen " al tiro" para decir " rapido" en Ecuador si Ud esta con una mujer y le dice " vamos alla al tiro" le dará una bofetada, porque en Ecuador : al tiro": significa " ir a tirar" es decir ir a la cama !! Conozco todos los países de America Latina desde 1966, incluido Brasil, he vivido en todos ellos o casi. tuve que aprender estas diferencias y recibí bofetadas !! jajaja !

6 months ago

mstjp6000

Is tienes plural.? Like tiene= do you have and tienes= do you have (plural)

3 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

I don't think so. It comes from:

Tú tienes

3 years ago

WeirdCammy

No it is not. Tienes is the tú form of tener. Yo tengo Tu tienes Él tiene Nosotros tienemos Ellos tienen

The forms depend on the subject doing the action so in this case having. Tú tienes dos papels. Tú tienes una pluma.

2 years ago

tamlav
tamlav

So, if I said "kind of a card", is it incorrect?

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Could "cual" be used instead of "que" I seem to remember one could ask "cual es tu nombre" and was preferred to "que es tu nombre"

2 years ago

glazewg

Yes it could. Note the posts in this thread beginning, with the 8th post, regarding this discussion. Babella and AurosHarman almost always have very insightful comments. Basically, if a question asking "what" in English can be used to mean "which," then the Spanish translation is usually "cuál." If the English question is asking something to be defined with the word "what," then the Spanish translation is usually "qué." But, all of that can be disregarded when specific idiomatic phrases are used.

2 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

except in this case as ‘cuál’ can’t be followed by a noun

1 year ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Ah, one of the most common mistakes made in Spanish. Tu eres no solo, mi amigo! I, too, have struggled with this...this PREPOSTEROUS idea of "Cuál" y "Qué" and when to use them. I love this feeling of adrenaline I'm getting; I hope I get to help someone. My blood's boilin'! Sorry, I'm crazy. Anyways:

Qué example:

¿Qué dirección es?

Notice here how we don't use "cuál"? That's because it's a specific location/object.

You would reply: Este

Also notice how the answer is specific and straightforward ALSO there's a little tackle here. You would think you'd need cuál here because there's more than one direction possible. This is undoubtedly true but I guess you could say this is a special question. Need more info? Check out your local Spanish dictionary or ask a trusty Spanish native, if you know any. A little rhyme? Qué sounds somewhat like direct, no? Well close enough. Now onto the worst part, "Cuál"

Cuál example:

¿Cuál es tu parte favorita?

Here, we use cuál rather than qué. Can you figure out why?

I'm guessing you figured it out: here, the question is looking for a DESCRIPTION or an EXPLANATION. I cannot express that enough.

You would reply: No me gusta eso/que.

If this explanation didn't at all help you, please don't hesitate to ask or tell me about it. I would be more than happy to answer your knowledgeable and curious questions. :-)

-ttbaby9

P.S. (this is just a small message I'm sending to members of DuoLingo who seem to be really into it and want to learn)

Hola, mi amigo!

Enjoying DuoLingo, I presume? Well if you are, I'm sure you wouldn't mind going head-to-head with me and other competitors! Yep. I'm running a contest to see who can get the highest amount of XP and the longest day streak. Don't worry about your day streak as of now because guess what? The contest runs from now till next year! (Hoy es 1 de diciembre de 2015) I'm not going to say there's a huge prize (there probably isn't ;)) if you win. But I'm super positive you'll have fun. If you want to join just give me a follow and I promise to follow back ASAP! Don't hesitate!

2 years ago

DanielCs1988

I wrote 'what kind of card do you have?' and it should be accepted. It is pretty much the same as 'what type of' which is one of the accepted versions of the sentence.

4 years ago

spiralx

Pretty much - but not exactly, to me. "Kind of card" seems more general - just "card" narrows it down to a type, say, credit card; or swipe card.

4 years ago

-1415926535-

I've often heard & read naipes for playing cards but can't remember what nation... Can native speakers shed light?

3 years ago

lopish
lopish

I always have troubles with accent marks. Either I put the accent mark in a wrong vowel or I add an accent mark in a word that doesn't have it to begin with.

3 years ago

glazewg

Well, here's an easy tip for "cual", "como", "que", "donde", "quien", etc. When any of these words is used in a question, the accent mark as used to help denote that it is a question. If your using one of these words in a statement, that is not a question, then no accent mark is used. For all the many other Spanish words with accent marks .... just learn them.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Glazewg, I up-voted you on your comment about Babella and Auros Harmon, and like your helpfulness. I hope you will take my comment as helpful, not "picky." (Perhaps you know and just made a typo!) But a very common mistake in English is using "your" and "you're" incorrectly. While speaking, some people pronounce them the same, so it wouldn't be noticed, but since some people practice their English and learn from these written comments, you seem the type of person who would want to be correct. "Your" is used to denote possession only, not as a contraction for "you are." For non-English speakers, a tip on how to listen to the difference is that if you say the possessive, it sounds like the long "o" and rhymes with "more." "You're" sounds like "yoor," just as you would quickly say "you are."

2 years ago

RossJoe

Why does it have to be the informal tienes. Tiene is perfectly acceptable in a formal situation.

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Sad Fact About Spanish:

We'll never be able to say "it" in spanish without "is" following or preceding :/

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Supposedly, there is a kind of equivalent, ello, but not so much used in fact, as in English.

2 years ago

BBroxi
BBroxi

Any other tarjeta-related phrases that might be useful to bankers/bank tellers?

2 years ago

Dermorder
Dermorder

So, how do you say "How do you have a card?" I thought that is what this meant.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'How do you have a card?' doesn't make any sense in English.

1 year ago

TNUSA

couldn't I have said "What card is yours?" That's what I tried but duolingo says it's wrong. Why?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Que tarjeta es el tuyo/suyo?'

1 year ago

Giovanni587740

Why "what credit card do you have?" is incorrect?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It doesn't say anything about 'credit' card. It could be debit card, birthday card, etc.

1 year ago

whipper27

why isin't "you have what card?" accepted?

1 year ago

tauser1915

can I not say "what "kind" of card" instead of "what sort of"??

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That not what the Spanish says. You have to translate what is in front of you, not add words.

1 year ago

Paula951143

What type of card or what credit card do you have should be the same.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Where does it mention 'type' of card, or 'credit' card?

1 year ago

hugomcn
hugomcn

I put "what payment card do you have" - and was marked wrong...

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Tarjeta' as a word does not specify what type of card. It might be a birthday card.

1 year ago

theSpanishLearn

Can tarjeta mean a Pokémon card or dose it mean credit card or just card, as in: It is your birthday so I got you a card. ?

11 months ago

RahulKumar975212

Why not " do you have card?"

10 months ago

kbailey820

What's in your wallet?

7 months ago

elquapo7

This phrase is commonly used on the border state edition of Monopoly:

No green sorry go back to jail, do not pass go, do not collect 200 dollars

7 months ago

AdonisCham1

Blaine's Charizard. Holographic

3 months ago

Kevin383078

The "correct" answer given was "What card do you've," which no one would ever say in (American) English. Reported September 2018.

1 week ago