1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Arriva un poliziotto provinc…

"Arriva un poliziotto provinciale."

Translation:A provincial policeman is arriving.

August 22, 2013

34 Comments


GiovannaParco

i am not sure waht a provincial policeman is in either english or Italian.


An_dz

It's a State Policeman, but in Italy there are no States, they are called provinces, so they have Provincial Policemen.

The most correct translation is Provincial Policeman, but to make an american, or anyone else from a country that also doesn't have Provinces but States, you can translate as State Policeman because it's basically the same thing.


CatMcCat

We have them in some Canadian provinces too. The Ontario provincial police (OPP) and la sûreté du Québec


Muttley_

Thanks for the info: I had never heard of it either


silkwarrior

Italy has more policeforces than you can wave a stick/shake a finger at. Tho it's the vigili urbani and polizia municipali that you should be really scared of. Tho you'd rarely see one - they usually go around in pairs at least. :)


Lolologist

Like a State Trooper I think.


DoganAkarsu

why do we use verb at the beginning of the sentence?


atlasakin

Woud "Un poliziotto provinciale arriva" be correct?


alanvoe

Yes, but it would sound unusual. In Italian, usually the already known information comes before and the new information afterwards. So "un poliziotto provinciale arriva" implies that "un poliziotto provinciale" is known and that the fact of arriving is the new information. On the other hand, "arriva un poliziotto provinciale" implies that the fact of arriving is already know/less important and who arrives is the newest/most important information.

Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/11269/arriva-un-poliziotto-provinciale-vs-un-poliziotto-provinciale-arriva (read the first comment)


KS-IL

that doesn't make any sense


john585666

Same question here.


SierraBravo7

Same question here. Any answer?


becciedmondson

provinciale in another sentence was translated as 'country', so I used country policeman here and got it wrong!?


An_dz

Because Country Policeman is wrong. Just because in some other sentence it makes sense to translate as country it does not mean it works in 100% situations.

The only situation that I can think of where Provinciale can mean Country is Via Provinciale because then you can translate as Country Road, because they are very similar things.

As I explained below, Provincial Policeman is basically the same as State Policeman, it's just that Italy has Provinces and not States.


ChrissyCurbPL

What is wrong with translating this as follows: " A provincial police officer arrives." ?


alanvoe

It's also a correct translation. I suggest you report it.


ChrissyCurbPL

Thank you for the reassuring reply. Reporting it seems futile. I have reported many issues over the months to no avail, I am afraid. But thanks again.


sprachman

why can't this be a "local" policeman


alanvoe

"provincial" is more specific than "local". For instance, a "local policeman" could me a municipal one.


TimEpstein

Hahaa. This was a voice excersise and somehow the microphone activated as soon as the computer voice started reading the phrase and scored its own voice as the response before I could say anything!

The hillarious thing is that it marked 2 of its own 6 words in red!


Aryeh.Kahn

Why not comes rather than arrives?


Carole18824

I said "the provincial police officer arrives" and was marked wrong.


MaryD428783

I put "a provincial police arrives' I got it wrong, so I checked the drop down for the word arriva and it said arrives NOT arriving ..... it should have been accepted or DL needs to fix its drop down definitions for each word


pjaime90

I know it's a little bit informal but couldn't we use "cop" as well?


alanvoe

Yes, "police officer" and "cop" are synonyms as "agente de polizia" and "poliziotto" are.


WilliamM.G

is arriving = sta arrivando. Your challenge is arriva = arrives. Therefore you waste my time, again, having to type in a wrong answer in order to avoid an "x". Peccato. Sono arrabiato.


Jes861665

Is "A...policeman is arriving." the same as "A...policeman is coming." as a translation of arriva?


MinorProphet1

Coming would use venire. Someone can arrive without coming, as coming suggests approaching a place close to the speaker. In some situations it may be synonymous, but it's important to know that there is/can be a difference.


SteveAldri4

Yet again inconsistency - marking spelling errors, i.e. typos, as incorrect sentences rather than warning. Annoying inconsistency


KenBrown958

In this context "provinciale" is unknown in English. Perhaps "local" is the nearest we can get to it


ShoshanaSu1

they have used poliziotto statale, for state--I would think that provincial means country (rural) as opposed to cithy

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.