"Vi pratar om kultur."

Translation:We talk about culture.

March 2, 2015

8 Comments


MissZahrah

Can this also translate to "We speak on culture?" in the sense that English implies "on (the topic of) culture"?

March 2, 2015

devalanteriel

It's pretty much the same sense, yes.

March 2, 2015

MissZahrah

Thanks!

March 2, 2015

dagummace

Prater, if i remember correctly, is a derogative argot of to talk in French. I wonder if it might somehow be related to that and to prattle.

April 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's related to prattle, but I don't know about "prater" (never heard of it).

April 14, 2016

kiteo

The English to prate is also derogatory. Just the way languages evolve differently I guess.

August 22, 2018

Lisa939448

Why has chat previously been accepted for pratar, but now it isn't?

July 17, 2018

KimWidman

This was really funny!

I realized that I would not say we were chatting about culture. Simply because the subject feels so heavy and serious I would rather choose to say we spoke about culture or we talked about culture. And the same goes for Swedish. Vi snackade om kultur sounds wrong in my ears, whereas vi pratade om kultur is a bit better, but I think that I would be most likely to say vi talade om kultur. :D

This might not answer your question, though.

March 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.