"Vi pratar om kultur."

Translation:We are talking about culture.

March 2, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


creativemetaphor

Can this also translate to "We speak on culture?" in the sense that English implies "on (the topic of) culture"?


devalanteriel

It's pretty much the same sense, yes.


dagummace

Prater, if i remember correctly, is a derogative argot of to talk in French. I wonder if it might somehow be related to that and to prattle.


Zmrzlina

It's related to prattle, but I don't know about "prater" (never heard of it).


kiteo

The English to prate is also derogatory. Just the way languages evolve differently I guess.


Lisa939448

Why has chat previously been accepted for pratar, but now it isn't?


KimWidman

This was really funny!

I realized that I would not say we were chatting about culture. Simply because the subject feels so heavy and serious I would rather choose to say we spoke about culture or we talked about culture. And the same goes for Swedish. Vi snackade om kultur sounds wrong in my ears, whereas vi pratade om kultur is a bit better, but I think that I would be most likely to say vi talade om kultur. :D

This might not answer your question, though.


Hennix13

Vi pratar om kultur = We are talking about culture


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


Kroko50797

Despite speaking on microphone repeating the frases, "something Went wrong"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.