"Você disse que tinha gostado."

Translation:You said you had liked it.

August 22, 2013

26 Comments


Oinophilos
Plus

In order for the sentence to make sense in English, there has to be an object. If Portuguese doesn't need one, then it's useful for the English speaker to know that. So Duo should not accept the literal sentence and require that we understand that "it" is understood in Portuguese and that we have to express it in the translation. Doesn't that make sense?

January 26, 2014

rmacheshire

This does not seem to be a complete sentence. What did he enjoy?

August 22, 2013

Davu

I'd like to defend the Portuguese sentence. Using the past tense to say you like things is very common in Brazilian Portuguese. So if someone asks you if you like something you could say "Gostei" (past tense without mentioning the thing you like). So I guess this is the way someone would respond if they found out you had subsequently changed your mind "Você disse que tinha gostado" and the Portuguese sentence is something you might hear.

August 22, 2013

rmacheshire

I guess if this makes sense in Portuguese the English translation needs fixing. Maybe "You said you had liked it" perhaps?

August 22, 2013

emeyr

It's now accepted as correct.

March 7, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

What's wrong with "you said you liked it" here?

June 26, 2015

emeyr

Nothing really. It's colloquial, and we all use it, but, if you are a stickler, in reported speech: (1) you said "I like it" and (2) I am reporting that fact, so your statement should be in the past perfect tense as the first past action. My reporting of it is the subsequent action in the past -> simple past.

June 27, 2015

Davu

As you say, the English sentence really does need an object. A possible problem with adding your sentence to the pool comes when it must be translated to Portuguese. Most people, me included, will try to translate your "it" to a word like "disto" which is not present in the original Portuguese. This is just one of the difficulties Duolingo faces when trying to present vernacular sentences in both languages.

August 22, 2013

rmacheshire

here we are getting into the design of Duolingo. It seems that they need to separate "acceptable translations", only used when checking a learner's attempt, from "preferred translations"

August 23, 2013

Davu

That would be an excellent idea.

August 23, 2013

raf_iggy

It can be solved by a lot of programing by adding the optional words in () parenthesis. In the 1960's, Berlitz English instruction manuals used to do it since languages have many usage differences in implied meanings.

December 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

agreed... "Mas filha!! você não quer mais essas botas??? Você disse que tinha gostado!!

August 22, 2013

o_scott

you and emeyr are consistently the best input. thanks.

January 25, 2016

tobibeer

It.

January 14, 2019

asherbennaphtali

"Você disse que tinha gostado."

Translation: You said you had liked.

I someone said that to me, I would conclude that English was not their first language.

March 6, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

Quite right.

March 7, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

The sense, then, is "You used to say you liked it," for which "[But] you said you liked it" also expresses that idea given the right context. I guess this sentence means you once said you liked it, so maybe you still do or maybe not. Now, if we use a verb of action rather than feeling, the perfect subjunctive translates just that way in Enlgish: "You said [yesterday] that you had enjoyed it [last week]." So the problem is trying to use the verb "like" in this context.

March 7, 2014

timcupples

I don't understand why tinha is only accepted as "YOU" why not You said "he/she" had liked it as the hints provide???

March 17, 2015

surfx2015

I don't know if I understand your doubt, but:

"Você disse que tinha gostado." - "You said you had liked it."
"Ele disse que você tinha gostado." - "He said you had liked it."
"Ela disse que você tinha gostado." - "She said you had liked it."

"Ele disse que tinha gostado." (or "Ele disse que ele tinha gostado.") - "He said he liked it." - you can suppress the second ele - pt
"Ela disse que tinha gostado." (or "Ela disse que ela tinha gostado.") - "She said she liked it." - you can suppress the second ela - pt

"Ela disse que ele gostou" - "She said he liked it"

December 17, 2015

NatalyaJoly

This is a super useful comment, thanks surfx! This is something I am having a lot of trouble understating in Portuguese, it's when we are allowed to use the pronoun and when we can suppress them just like your examples.

May 21, 2016

surfx2015

You're welcome ! suppress pronouns it's not an easy job.
Some phrases fits better with the pronoun suppressed. One pronoun that we usually suppress it's Eu - I

Eu gosto de correr - Gosto de correr - I like to run

If you need help in Portuguese you can ask me. I need help in English, so we can help each other

May 21, 2016

tobibeer

I suppose the assumption is the "known subject" is always also the subject of subclauses. But, since tinha applies to eu and ele/ela/você, I believe one should say who precisely.

January 14, 2019

NeilWhiting1

Why is 'You said you had liked that' marked wrong?

March 20, 2017

NogoBogo

Could you say "Você disse que tinha gostado dele"?

August 11, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

"Que" shows hint "what" besides "that".

My answer try (marked wrong): "You said what you had liked".

September 13, 2017

emeyr

You were given an incorrect hint. The conjunction "que" was omitted from the English translation because we often omit "that" after commonly-used verbs like "say".

September 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.