1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dúntar an mála gorm."

"Dúntar an mála gorm."

Translation:The blue bag is closed.

March 2, 2015

12 Comments


bryji

Feel I'm missing context in mobile app. Does this convey one of or both: - bag is in process of being closed - bag is currently in the closed stat,le ?


scilling

Only the former.


enifish

Would "Tá an mála gorm dúnta" be the latter?


W3R3W00F

Very helpful comments and answers here. Thanks guys!


poblach

just to check ; duntar an bhanc idir 13:00 agus 14:00 gach la' The bank closes between 1pm and 2pm every day, would this be the kind of way to use this form?


scilling

It would be an banc because banc is masculine, but yes, that’s how it would be used.


TheCassifier

I see a similarity to Latin. They have this type of verbal form too. Like 'bibitur' meaning 'to be drunk'.


DonaldAlas

The blue bag gets closed rejected.


Leslie999311

I translated “mála” as purse and it wasn’t accepted, but I think that’s quite common usage.


SatharnPHL
Mod

An American "purse" is a called a "handbag" in Ireland - mála láimhe. But the Irish for "purse" is sparán. Mála is the Irish for "bag" - a mála scoile is a "schoolbag", not a "school purse", and if you eat mála sceallóg, you won't be eating your chips out of a purse.


Gregory743155

Has this sentence been lifted from an English crisp-factory tour? http://www.childofthe1980s.com/2012/01/16/smiths-salt-n-shake-crisps/

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.