"Dúntar an mála gorm."

Translation:The blue bag is closed.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bryji

Feel I'm missing context in mobile app. Does this convey one of or both: - bag is in process of being closed - bag is currently in the closed stat,le ?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only the former.

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

Would "Tá an mála gorm dúnta" be the latter?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Very helpful comments and answers here. Thanks guys!

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

just to check ; duntar an bhanc idir 13:00 agus 14:00 gach la' The bank closes between 1pm and 2pm every day, would this be the kind of way to use this form?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be an banc because banc is masculine, but yes, that’s how it would be used.

2 years ago

Leslie999311

I translated “mála” as purse and it wasn’t accepted, but I think that’s quite common usage.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

An American "purse" is a called a "handbag" in Ireland - mála láimhe. But the Irish for "purse" is sparán. Mála is the Irish for "bag" - a mála scoile is a "schoolbag", not a "school purse", and if you eat mála sceallóg, you won't be eating your chips out of a purse.

8 months ago

TheCassifier

I see a similarity to Latin. They have this type of verbal form too. Like 'bibitur' meaning 'to be drunk'.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.