"Dúntar an mála gorm."

Translation:The blue bag is closed.

3/2/2015, 8:51:31 PM

11 Comments


bryji

Feel I'm missing context in mobile app. Does this convey one of or both: - bag is in process of being closed - bag is currently in the closed stat,le ?

3/2/2015, 8:51:31 PM

scilling

Only the former.

3/2/2015, 9:05:56 PM

enifish

Would "Tá an mála gorm dúnta" be the latter?

7/18/2015, 6:07:55 AM

scilling

Yes.

7/18/2015, 2:23:23 PM

W3R3W00F

Very helpful comments and answers here. Thanks guys!

8/30/2016, 4:41:17 PM

poblach

just to check ; duntar an bhanc idir 13:00 agus 14:00 gach la' The bank closes between 1pm and 2pm every day, would this be the kind of way to use this form?

5/28/2016, 2:08:32 PM

scilling

It would be an banc because banc is masculine, but yes, that’s how it would be used.

8/30/2016, 5:03:46 PM

Leslie999311

I translated “mála” as purse and it wasn’t accepted, but I think that’s quite common usage.

3/19/2018, 8:30:05 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

An American "purse" is a called a "handbag" in Ireland - mála láimhe. But the Irish for "purse" is sparán. Mála is the Irish for "bag" - a mála scoile is a "schoolbag", not a "school purse", and if you eat mála sceallóg, you won't be eating your chips out of a purse.

3/19/2018, 9:16:48 PM

TheCassifier

I see a similarity to Latin. They have this type of verbal form too. Like 'bibitur' meaning 'to be drunk'.

4/4/2018, 5:45:06 PM

DonaldAlas

The blue bag gets closed rejected.

3/3/2019, 11:07:15 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.