"Sill är en fisk."

Translation:Herring is a fish.

March 2, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WaldoEmerson

''Herring is a fish'' is completely unnatural to my ear, even if it's the most grammatically fateful translation. A name of whichever species begs an article before it (commonly ''the herring is a fish'') or else it sounds like a proper noun.


Trilby16

I tried "herring are fish" and was corrected to "Herring are A fish." Which is not good English, btw.


Ungewitig_Wiht

So is the weird Swedish delicacy ever called "sursill"? Eller säger ni bara strömming?


LenaStorli

No, we do not say "sursill" because the delicacy is produced in northern Sweden. In northern Baltic and the Bothnian bay, Clupea harengus is called "strömming", whereas it is called "sill" in the southern Baltic and on the west coast of Sweden.


Heidijan

"Sursild" is a word in norwegian, though - but I don't think it's the same as surströmming.


devalanteriel

Nope, sursill is not a word. :)


Beanybadger

In (British) English, sild is a term for young herring (usually canned).


Tipsy_Raptor

You must cut down the mightiest tree in the forest with... a... herring!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.