"Sill är en fisk."

Translation:Herring is a fish.

March 2, 2015

8 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

So is the weird Swedish delicacy ever called "sursill"? Eller säger ni bara strömming?

August 7, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, sursill is not a word. :)

August 7, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

ok

August 7, 2016

Heidijan

"Sursild" is a word in norwegian, though - but I don't think it's the same as surströmming.

October 27, 2016

LenaStorli

No, we do not say "sursill" because the delicacy is produced in northern Sweden. In northern Baltic and the Bothnian bay, Clupea harengus is called "strömming", whereas it is called "sill" in the southern Baltic and on the west coast of Sweden.

February 10, 2018

WaldoEmerson

''Herring is a fish'' is completely unnatural to my ear, even if it's the most grammatically fateful translation. A name of whichever species begs an article before it (commonly ''the herring is a fish'') or else it sounds like a proper noun.

March 31, 2017

Beanybadger

In (British) English, sild is a term for young herring (usually canned).

March 6, 2018

Trilby16

I tried "herring are fish" and was corrected to "Herring are A fish." Which is not good English, btw.

September 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.