1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En röd kräfta"

"En röd kräfta"

Translation:A red crayfish

March 2, 2015

20 Comments


zuvedra_mandra

It's cool to learn some English as a side dish to Swedish :). It's interesting that this creature resembled fish, bugs or even dads for ye olde britts!


dfpeterson

This might be a different lesson, but does kräfta represent crayfish, crabs and lobster?


devalanteriel

Nope. Those are kräfta, krabba, and hummer, respectively. And it's skaldjur for shellfish - literally "shell animals".


dfpeterson

Oh yeah, I forgot about Krabba in the way early lessons. I think that the reference to the zodiac sign of Cancer as "Kräfta" threw me off since it's supposedly "Cancer the crab"


devalanteriel

Yeah, I can see why. :) And in fact, kräfta has actually at one time been the predominant word for the disease cancer (like e.g. Krebs in German), but it's very rare nowadays.


Kalzani

Jag googlade både 'kräfta' och 'hummer' och tryckte sedan på bilder, men där visar samma bilder på bäge två. Vad är det för skilnad egentligen mellan de där två?


HelenCarlsson

Hummer är större, godare och dyrare :). Och den lever i havet. (Det finns både havskräfta och insjökräfta.).


jacob738094

Wait.. googlade? Is that a thing? Jag googlar? Thats so cool!


birdfeets

just a note - another (perhaps regional?) term for crayfish is "crawdad." that's how i know them at least. i knew the word kräfta but had to double check the meaning when crawdad wasn't accepted.


Arnauti

What's the plural of that, 'crawdads' or 'crawdad'? (or 'crawdaddies', lol)


birdfeets

lol, it's crawdads. although crawdaddies would be hilarious.


Arnauti

OK, I've added them to the plural sentences too.


WildSage

Where I'm from crawdaddies is acceptable.


lynus74

I've never even heard the word crawdad, never mind contemplated the plural!


TimothyAspeslagh

Seems that "lobster" is valid after all, you just need to put "freshwater" in front of it

Crayfish, also known as crawfish, crawdads, freshwater lobsters, or mudbugs, are freshwater crustaceans resembling small lobsters


pablopublico

En röd kräfta är en "acocil" in Mexiko.


Sand_from_Mars

Är kräftor röda? Jag har aldrig ätit det. För det finns inga flöder i min region...


Zmrzlina

Often they are brownish or almost black when alive, but red when they've been boiled.


Sand_from_Mars

Okej! Tack! So it's the same as for lobsters!


TiraBr0

Nice to know the Swedes appreciate crawdads! Nothing as yummy as crawdad bisque!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.