1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It must not happen!"

"It must not happen!"

Translation:Det må ikke ske!

March 2, 2015

7 Comments


miacomet

Couldn't "skal" be used here too?


Hedebygade

That would be 'it shall not happen'.

'It may not happen' should be approved though.


LauraShile

Why is it ske and not skete? According to Verbix, that's not a proper conjugation of the verb. Is Verbix not to be trusted? :(

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=skete&Submit=Go&D1=26&H1=126


Xneb
Mod

There is no verb in Danish called "at skete". "Skete" is the past tense form of the verb "at ske". Verbix usually works well for words it recognises and when it's in the infinitive form, otherwise it will guess based on standard conjugation rules, which it was trying to do with "skete".


ozwordnerd

Det SKAL ikke ske! Why can't "skal" be used here - especially if the person emphasises the SKAL? Please help!


tfm35

That would mean 'it doesn't have to happen' rather than 'it must not happen'


pjyX3Y

Is it wrong to say det må ske ikke?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.