"Aontaím leis an gcomhaontú."

Translation:I agree with the agreement.

3 years ago

14 Comments


roentgen
roentgen

The first rule of tautology club is the first rule of tautology club.

2 years ago

BobArrgh

It is probably a more useful statement than, "Is turtair muid!"

3 years ago

orflatley
orflatley

A better translation might be "I concur with the agreement".

3 years ago

RWWTaylor

Or perhaps "I agree with the accord?"

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

Given the vagueries of transcultural transliteration,maybe "I agree with the agreement" is the most appropriate.

9 months ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Would an Irish person really say this? "I agree with the agreement" sounds like a totally awkward, borderline meaningless statement in English.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

It probably sounds worse in English because "agree" and "agreement" are just too similar. But, if you think of it as an agreement of some sort made by governments (like a free trade agreement) and that you, as a humble taxpayer, think it's a good one, then I guess you could agree with the agreement. But, I agree that it sounds really awkward.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

When learning/teaching, you need sometimes to see past the purely utilitarian argument. If anything, this sentence is great to see the connection between that verb and that noun. It really drives home the root they both share.

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

Not really redundant; I mind getting stuck in a chippie when alot of people didn't agree with the agreement.

1 year ago

DaithMac

"I agree with the consensus." is my answer and I stand by it because an agreement is a consensus and it avoids an ugly English statement.

Ní aontaím leis an tuairim go bhfuil micheart anseo.

7 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

I reckon they just went for a pun, like with Hungary is hungry...

7 months ago

bryji

Does this also mean "I agree to the agreement"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — that would be Glacaim leis an gcomhaontú. (“Agree to” is closer to “accept” than “agree with” is.)

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Sounds a bit redundant.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.