1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Aontaím leis an gcomhaontú."

"Aontaím leis an gcomhaontú."

Translation:I agree with the agreement.

March 2, 2015

15 Comments


roentgen

The first rule of tautology club is the first rule of tautology club.


BobArrgh

It is probably a more useful statement than, "Is turtair muid!"


orflatley

A better translation might be "I concur with the agreement".


John787925

Aontaím and comhaontu are derived from the same root, so why not "I agree with the agreement"?


RWWTaylor

Or perhaps "I agree with the accord?"


mikeinkerry

Given the vagueries of transcultural transliteration,maybe "I agree with the agreement" is the most appropriate.


Haxprocessor

Would an Irish person really say this? "I agree with the agreement" sounds like a totally awkward, borderline meaningless statement in English.


CatMcCat

It probably sounds worse in English because "agree" and "agreement" are just too similar. But, if you think of it as an agreement of some sort made by governments (like a free trade agreement) and that you, as a humble taxpayer, think it's a good one, then I guess you could agree with the agreement. But, I agree that it sounds really awkward.


Prony-dH-Bray

When learning/teaching, you need sometimes to see past the purely utilitarian argument. If anything, this sentence is great to see the connection between that verb and that noun. It really drives home the root they both share.


B-mhongoadh

Not really redundant; I mind getting stuck in a chippie when alot of people didn't agree with the agreement.


DaithMac

"I agree with the consensus." is my answer and I stand by it because an agreement is a consensus and it avoids an ugly English statement.

Ní aontaím leis an tuairim go bhfuil micheart anseo.


Prony-dH-Bray

I reckon they just went for a pun, like with Hungary is hungry...


bryji

Does this also mean "I agree to the agreement"?


scilling

No — that would be Glacaim leis an gcomhaontú. (“Agree to” is closer to “accept” than “agree with” is.)


mjkuecker1965

Sounds a bit redundant.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.