1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du färdig?"

"Är du färdig?"

Translation:Are you ready?

March 2, 2015

12 Comments


jerrethMobil

Could you also say - Är du redo -


devalanteriel

In this case, absolutely.


jstoeltzing

What are the situations where it requires one or the other? This has confused me for awhile.


Arnauti

Är du redo? is used when you mean 'Are you ready to do this or that?' but if you really mean like finished, you say färdig.


m.aster

Are there neuter, definite, comparative forms of redo?


Arnauti

No, it only has one form. beredd which also means ready has the usual forms: beredd, berett, beredda.


jstoeltzing

Tack så mycket :)


RichardB_Lebanon

Are you finished? I don't umderstand this sentence.. and i wrote "did you finish" is that wrong?


Arnauti

The accepted translations right now are Are you finished? Are you ready? Are you done?
Did you finish? would be Blev du klar/färdig?


RichardB_Lebanon

Wow.. i have a question plz. Is there a verb to finish? And can you conjugate it?

And can we use the past tense of it? For example.. började du?

Google is translating: "gjorde du klart" for "did you finish"


Arnauti

There can be many translations of finish depending on what you finish.
For instance: Did you finish your sandwich? -> Åt du upp smörgåsen?
Did you finish [reading] the book? -> Läste du ut boken?

But this construction, blir färdig/klar, är färdig/klar, blev färdig/klar works for most things. It refers to your getting done with something.
The version gör klart and gjorde klart is used to talk about getting an object finished. It requires an object: Gjorde du klart uppgiften? 'Did you finish the task?'

We also often use other verbs for this: 'Did you finish [writing] the letter?' -> Skrev du klart brevet? and so on.


lagar7

It reminds me of the German words bereit and fertig

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.