Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He creates the menu."

Translation:Él crea el menú.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Katie730366

The answer is not carta like they say

2 years ago

mitaine56

katie, menú is also carta at the restaurant.

2 years ago

LisaPark517

Okay, so creer is believe and crear is create, which means the first person singular conjugation is the same and you just have to go by context to understand which it is, correct?

1 year ago

connorg_777
connorg_777

Ugh, I was taking the big Spanish test on here and it messed me up and I was legit three questions from finishing

11 months ago

MarkofSky

Why in some cases is there a direct object pronoun while in others like this there isn't?

5 years ago

rspreng

sometimes it is overly redundant -- as it would be here

5 years ago

MarkofSky

Sometimes it is necessary though too. How would we know when it is and when it isn't?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think that if the direct object is clearly stated you don't need a pronoun, unless the object comes before the verb (so says my grammar book). A tu hermano lo conozco bien. This is sort of like gustar verbs, where the indirect object pronoun must be used even if the object is stated.

5 years ago

Melita2

I agree with rspreng. The car, I see it now. El auto, lo veo ahora. Both the DO and the preceding DOP because the DO is before the verb.

2 years ago

HannahSp7v

Can it be "he creates the menus."?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. the menu/el menú is single not plural.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Spoken translation:
My error: I said "Él crée el menú" (He believes the menu)
DL's error: We heard "Él hace el menú." ... Correct
Still laughing!

3 years ago

BharatWalia

I answered "El crear el menu" and it was marked wrong. Per google translation create is crear..?

2 years ago

mitaine56

bharat- forget google for translations, use reverso.net. to create is crear, when there's a subject pronoun (él), you must conjugate. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/crear

2 years ago

BharatWalia

Thank you!

2 years ago

Patrick108976

So when is a menu, not a menu, just in restaurants, the primary place an american would think about the word menu

3 months ago

Mitzi757468

Why is it el crea and not creo and ella creo not crea?

3 months ago