1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We recently came home."

"We recently came home."

Translation:Vi kom nyligen hem.

March 2, 2015

17 Comments


markopeter

What's the difference between "hem" and "hemma"?


devalanteriel

The former means home, the latter means at home.


markopeter

Tack för föreklaringen!


Buzdawg

Could nyligen kom vi hem also be used, or is it uncommon?


devalanteriel

It's less idiomatic but perfectly fine.


bearded-bod

Vad betyder nyss till skillnad från nyligen?


Arnauti

nyss is more recently, a better translation into English would be a short while ago


bearded-bod

Tack. Alltså, just now, ungefär?


Arnauti

Ja, det är bra.


jarrettph

What would be the best translation for We just came home? Nyss or nyligen?


devalanteriel

nyss, definitely - nyligen would typically mean "recently".


Bilgeska

Why is it "kom" and not "kam"?


devalanteriel

kam is German, 1/3 person singular - in Swedish, it means "comb". :)


Jupp993513

Why is it nyligen? Is this a Plural? Would it be different for "I came home recently"?


devalanteriel

No, nyligen is the adverb "recently". It doesn't have singular or plural forms.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.