"We recently came home."

Translation:Vi kom nyligen hem.

March 2, 2015

15 Comments


markopeter

What's the difference between "hem" and "hemma"?

March 2, 2015

devalanteriel

The former means home, the latter means at home.

March 2, 2015

Lundgren8
March 2, 2015

markopeter

Tack för föreklaringen!

March 3, 2015

Buzdawg

Could nyligen kom vi hem also be used, or is it uncommon?

July 26, 2017

devalanteriel

It's less idiomatic but perfectly fine.

July 26, 2017

bearded-bod

Vad betyder nyss till skillnad från nyligen?

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

nyss is more recently, a better translation into English would be a short while ago

July 13, 2015

bearded-bod

Tack. Alltså, just now, ungefär?

July 14, 2015

Arnauti

Ja, det är bra.

July 14, 2015

jarrettph

What would be the best translation for We just came home? Nyss or nyligen?

June 9, 2017

devalanteriel

nyss, definitely - nyligen would typically mean "recently".

June 9, 2017

Bilgeska

Why is it "kom" and not "kam"?

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

kam is German, 1/3 person singular - in Swedish, it means "comb". :)

April 25, 2017

Bilgeska

Ups :D

April 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.