1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette femme a été aimée par …

"Cette femme a été aimée par son mari."

Translation:That woman was loved by her husband.

August 22, 2013

48 Comments


buffalump21

Does this also translate as "was loved by ...."?

August 22, 2013

gentiane2

No, that would be "Cette femme était aimée par son mari."

August 22, 2013

buffalump21

But there isn't much difference in meaning between them is there? I think I had a similar question where it was multiple choice and it marked me as being incorrect for not choosing both options.

August 22, 2013

gentiane2

Yes, the meaning is very similar in this particular case.

August 22, 2013

ThanKwee

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.

September 15, 2013

buffalump21

It must have been updated since I did the exercise. I usually report it if I think it should be accepted. Glad to know DL listens :-)

September 15, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes, DL does their best. I read somewhere that they receive thousands of submissions every day, so it must be quite a chore to sift through them all.

September 15, 2013

klooth

And every time I've received an email that one of my suggestions was accepted, it's from Rémy. Always Rémy. He must be very busy.

September 23, 2013

ThanKwee

Ditto. Same here.

September 23, 2013

sylvietr

I've had other approvers than Remy, but yes, he's the most prolific! Sitesurf has done some of this work, too.

August 12, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    Now we know how they feel, eh, ThanKwee?

    May 23, 2014

ThanKwee

    Ha ha ha! Indeed we do DXLi... ☺

    May 23, 2014

DorothyO-C

    And we enjoy all their efforts for free. Thank you owl people, all of you. ..and all the posters and reporters too.

    April 26, 2016

AmazingZorro77

    Yep.

    January 27, 2017

AmazingZorro77

    I guess DL did listen...I've had some of my own problems with it. I don't know if it listened to me...

    January 27, 2017

Nitram.

    Why isn't it "a été aimée de son mari"? In another sentence de was used after aimé(e)... >.<

    July 18, 2014

n6zs

    With verbs regarding like/dislike/respect, etc., either "par" or "de" may be used.

    April 12, 2015

xakk

    This is such an odd sentence to me. Do the French say this ? I hear, "That woman hasn't been loved by her husband," but I don't think I've ever heard this in my measly 38 years orbiting the sun...

    November 7, 2014

n6zs

    I think it's just that we don't use the passive voice that much so it sounds a bit odd when we do. Good writers and good editors discourage its use, but it's helpful to know it and recognize it when we see it.

    April 12, 2015

JakeFitzge5

    'Liked' shouod be accepted too, really.

    March 18, 2018

jyngo

    Can this imply the notion that this particular woman has recently been loved by her husband? As in something the neighbors from downstairs might have observed...?

    March 21, 2015

n6zs

    No, nothing like that. In terms of love/like/respect, it does not refer to a specific event.

    April 12, 2015

ehollander

    Shouldn't it be in the imparfait then? It seems odd to use the passe compose with a feeling like love.

    October 20, 2015

n6zs

    You make an excellent point!

    October 20, 2015

jyngo

    If it is appropriate to ask here, how would one refer to the act of love making in French, without vulgarity?

    April 13, 2015

n6zs

    It's pretty straightforward: faire l'amour.

    April 13, 2015

jyngo

    Straightforward indeed! Thanks!

    April 14, 2015

Gorby19

    aimer to like to love how do you know?

    November 17, 2017

ngoma_mx

    Pourrait-on aussi dire «Cette femme a été aimée de son mari» ?

    October 5, 2018

dlaekdnlt123

    Does this sentence imply that she is no longer loved? Or is her state of being loved still ongoing?

    April 13, 2015

jdabell

    Is "was" correct here, rather than "has been"?

    March 12, 2018

GregoireEcosse

    Oh suit you sir

    February 15, 2016

Sophiej74

    The answer "That woman has been loved by her husband" implies it's in the imperfect tense, no? In which case wouldn't the french be "Cette femme était aimé par son mari"

    January 25, 2017

XQsK7

    The English words in exercise can only form "...has been loved by her husband" but is seems strange to me. The usage of perfect means that this is still the case, but I've never heard perfect being used in this context, rather simple "is loved". I could maybe understand "has been loved by her husband for the last 20 years" though it's still not quite natural. Alternatively it could mean that at some point she has indeed received love from her husband but since love is not an event it still sounds strange ("she has been beaten by her husband" would work for example since one event is all that matters)

    March 4, 2017

Roody-Roo

    I imagine the husband is dead now, given the passé composé tense. :(

    September 27, 2019

DavidOldacre

    There is a note in tips and notes which states "........... the agent of a verb in the passive voice can be introduced by the preposition par ("by"). However, you should use "de" with verbs expressing emotions or feelings, like aimer or respecter.

    As in "La princesse est aimée de ses amis. — The princess is loved by her friends"

    SO why in this example is "par" being used?

    March 7, 2017

Bruce878691

    I'm interested that "aimee" follows the gender and number of the subject of the sentence even with an avoir verb conjugation. Does the passive sentence cause the subject to become effectively the object in this case for purposes of agreement?

    February 2, 2019

SueBernard

    This woman has been loved by her husband - not accepted?

    March 15, 2019

glihua

    he no longer loves her

    March 24, 2019

Roody-Roo

    He might be dead.

    June 7, 2019

glihua

    i feel sorry for her

    March 24, 2019

KlliKiv

    There's something wrong with this sentence: I wrote the right answer in English several times, but it was counted as a wrong answer, though there was no difference between my version and their version. Finally, just to finish the exercise, I changed "that" to "this" and then it was accepted with a comment: "another translation", which was exactly the same I wrote first!

    August 11, 2019

chriswalli8

    I don't understand why this is in the perfect at all. Surely he loved her continuously in the past? And if you say, ah but she died so he stopped, all actions, such as the famous letters that were read by all the family elsewhere in this section, have also stopped being read as they were in the past and some of them are dead too by now, probably.

    September 12, 2019

Seenoff

    Surely the given translation should be " That woman has been loved by her husband" ?

    September 30, 2019

Sandib67

    In another exercise aimé was followed by "de", but in this exercise aimee is followed by "par". I thought that "state of being "verbs required "de" and action verbs required "par,"....I'm so frustrated. I cant get these things right, and I'm trying so i can converse with my French-speaking grandchildren

    October 9, 2019

ToyibOyeleye

    So sad....

    March 31, 2017

davidadavenport

    La femme is a lady or a wife the word means both

    April 14, 2017

jadoor

    I don't understand

    May 2, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.