1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette femme a été aimée par …

"Cette femme a été aimée par son mari."

Translation:That woman was loved by her husband.

August 22, 2013

58 Comments


buffalump21

Does this also translate as "was loved by ...."?


gentiane2

No, that would be "Cette femme était aimée par son mari."


buffalump21

But there isn't much difference in meaning between them is there? I think I had a similar question where it was multiple choice and it marked me as being incorrect for not choosing both options.


gentiane2

Yes, the meaning is very similar in this particular case.


ThanKwee

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.


buffalump21

It must have been updated since I did the exercise. I usually report it if I think it should be accepted. Glad to know DL listens :-)


ThanKwee

Yes, DL does their best. I read somewhere that they receive thousands of submissions every day, so it must be quite a chore to sift through them all.


klooth

And every time I've received an email that one of my suggestions was accepted, it's from Rémy. Always Rémy. He must be very busy.


sylvietr

I've had other approvers than Remy, but yes, he's the most prolific! Sitesurf has done some of this work, too.


ThanKwee

Ditto. Same here.


DorothyO-C

And we enjoy all their efforts for free. Thank you owl people, all of you. ..and all the posters and reporters too.


DXLi

Now we know how they feel, eh, ThanKwee?


ThanKwee

Ha ha ha! Indeed we do DXLi... ☺


AmazingZorro77

I guess DL did listen...I've had some of my own problems with it. I don't know if it listened to me...


Nitram.

Why isn't it "a été aimée de son mari"? In another sentence de was used after aimé(e)... >.<


n6zs

With verbs regarding like/dislike/respect, etc., either "par" or "de" may be used.


xakk

This is such an odd sentence to me. Do the French say this ? I hear, "That woman hasn't been loved by her husband," but I don't think I've ever heard this in my measly 38 years orbiting the sun...


n6zs

I think it's just that we don't use the passive voice that much so it sounds a bit odd when we do. Good writers and good editors discourage its use, but it's helpful to know it and recognize it when we see it.


jyngo

Can this imply the notion that this particular woman has recently been loved by her husband? As in something the neighbors from downstairs might have observed...?


n6zs

No, nothing like that. In terms of love/like/respect, it does not refer to a specific event.


ehollander

Shouldn't it be in the imparfait then? It seems odd to use the passe compose with a feeling like love.


n6zs

You make an excellent point!


jyngo

If it is appropriate to ask here, how would one refer to the act of love making in French, without vulgarity?


n6zs

It's pretty straightforward: faire l'amour.


jyngo

Straightforward indeed! Thanks!


JakeFitzge5

'Liked' shouod be accepted too, really.


Sophiej74

The answer "That woman has been loved by her husband" implies it's in the imperfect tense, no? In which case wouldn't the french be "Cette femme était aimé par son mari"


PeterTaras

Exactly. I think they are mistaken


Gorby19

aimer to like to love how do you know?


ngoma_mx

Pourrait-on aussi dire «Cette femme a été aimée de son mari» ?


Seenoff

Surely the given translation should be " That woman has been loved by her husband" ?


dlaekdnlt123

Does this sentence imply that she is no longer loved? Or is her state of being loved still ongoing?


SueBernard

This woman has been loved by her husband - not accepted?


chriswalli8

I don't understand why this is in the perfect at all. Surely he loved her continuously in the past? And if you say, ah but she died so he stopped, all actions, such as the famous letters that were read by all the family elsewhere in this section, have also stopped being read as they were in the past and some of them are dead too by now, probably.


FCORBALLY

Cette? Does it not mean 'this' or 'that'? Marked wrong for 'this'.


Scott495798

Seems like the translation of this would be 'That woman has been loved by her husband', although that's admittedly a little awkward sounding...


ClaudiaWeber15

"This woman has been loved by her husband" accepted 09/08/2020


XQsK7

The English words in exercise can only form "...has been loved by her husband" but is seems strange to me. The usage of perfect means that this is still the case, but I've never heard perfect being used in this context, rather simple "is loved". I could maybe understand "has been loved by her husband for the last 20 years" though it's still not quite natural. Alternatively it could mean that at some point she has indeed received love from her husband but since love is not an event it still sounds strange ("she has been beaten by her husband" would work for example since one event is all that matters)


Roody-Roo

I imagine the husband is dead now, given the passé composé tense. :(


DavidOldacre

There is a note in tips and notes which states "........... the agent of a verb in the passive voice can be introduced by the preposition par ("by"). However, you should use "de" with verbs expressing emotions or feelings, like aimer or respecter.

As in "La princesse est aimée de ses amis. — The princess is loved by her friends"

SO why in this example is "par" being used?


Bruce878691

I'm interested that "aimee" follows the gender and number of the subject of the sentence even with an avoir verb conjugation. Does the passive sentence cause the subject to become effectively the object in this case for purposes of agreement?


glihua

he no longer loves her


Roody-Roo

He might be dead.


LenReed

Or she might be dead and the speaker is looking at a photo of her. Or they're both dead.


glihua

i feel sorry for her


KlliKiv

There's something wrong with this sentence: I wrote the right answer in English several times, but it was counted as a wrong answer, though there was no difference between my version and their version. Finally, just to finish the exercise, I changed "that" to "this" and then it was accepted with a comment: "another translation", which was exactly the same I wrote first!


Sandib67

In another exercise aimé was followed by "de", but in this exercise aimee is followed by "par". I thought that "state of being "verbs required "de" and action verbs required "par,"....I'm so frustrated. I cant get these things right, and I'm trying so i can converse with my French-speaking grandchildren


DonCampbel7

Could you use the imperfect here, she was loved by her husband day to day. Cette femme etait aimee par so mari .


PeterTaras

Était aimé is was loved


ShubhamSurf

Why not "That woman has been loved her husband"?


ThanKwee

If you had written "That woman has been loved by her husand", it should have been accepted


jpiigmd2137

Why once is aimé par and then aimé de?


AbdallahNi10

i really be like okaaaaaaaaaay


Ros80449

cette femme means this woman not that woman


chriswalli8

So how do you say that woman.? or are we into ceci and cela? would that be cette femme ceci as aopposed to cette femme cela? Or have I gt this completely wrong. cette femme la?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.