1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette femme a été aimée par …

"Cette femme a été aimée par son mari."

Translation:That woman was loved by her husband.

August 22, 2013

47 Comments


buffalump21

Does this also translate as "was loved by ...."?

August 22, 2013

gentiane2

No, that would be "Cette femme était aimée par son mari."

August 22, 2013

buffalump21

But there isn't much difference in meaning between them is there? I think I had a similar question where it was multiple choice and it marked me as being incorrect for not choosing both options.

August 22, 2013

gentiane2

Yes, the meaning is very similar in this particular case.

August 22, 2013

ThanKwee

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.

September 15, 2013

buffalump21

It must have been updated since I did the exercise. I usually report it if I think it should be accepted. Glad to know DL listens :-)

September 15, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes, DL does their best. I read somewhere that they receive thousands of submissions every day, so it must be quite a chore to sift through them all.

September 15, 2013

klooth

And every time I've received an email that one of my suggestions was accepted, it's from Rémy. Always Rémy. He must be very busy.

September 23, 2013

ThanKwee

Ditto. Same here.

September 23, 2013

sylvietr

I've had other approvers than Remy, but yes, he's the most prolific! Sitesurf has done some of this work, too.

August 12, 2014

DXLi

Now we know how they feel, eh, ThanKwee?

May 23, 2014

ThanKwee

Ha ha ha! Indeed we do DXLi... ☺

May 23, 2014

DorothyO-C

And we enjoy all their efforts for free. Thank you owl people, all of you. ..and all the posters and reporters too.

April 26, 2016

Nitram.

Why isn't it "a été aimée de son mari"? In another sentence de was used after aimé(e)... >.<

July 18, 2014

n6zs

With verbs regarding like/dislike/respect, etc., either "par" or "de" may be used.

April 12, 2015

xakk

This is such an odd sentence to me. Do the French say this ? I hear, "That woman hasn't been loved by her husband," but I don't think I've ever heard this in my measly 38 years orbiting the sun...

November 7, 2014

n6zs

I think it's just that we don't use the passive voice that much so it sounds a bit odd when we do. Good writers and good editors discourage its use, but it's helpful to know it and recognize it when we see it.

April 12, 2015

JakeFitzge5

'Liked' shouod be accepted too, really.

March 18, 2018

jyngo

Can this imply the notion that this particular woman has recently been loved by her husband? As in something the neighbors from downstairs might have observed...?

March 21, 2015

n6zs

No, nothing like that. In terms of love/like/respect, it does not refer to a specific event.

April 12, 2015

ehollander

Shouldn't it be in the imparfait then? It seems odd to use the passe compose with a feeling like love.

October 20, 2015

n6zs

You make an excellent point!

October 20, 2015

PeterTaras

Yes i agree

October 28, 2019

jyngo

If it is appropriate to ask here, how would one refer to the act of love making in French, without vulgarity?

April 13, 2015

n6zs

It's pretty straightforward: faire l'amour.

April 13, 2015

jyngo

Straightforward indeed! Thanks!

April 14, 2015

Gorby19

aimer to like to love how do you know?

November 17, 2017

ngoma_mx

Pourrait-on aussi dire «Cette femme a été aimée de son mari» ?

October 5, 2018

dlaekdnlt123

Does this sentence imply that she is no longer loved? Or is her state of being loved still ongoing?

April 13, 2015

Sophiej74

The answer "That woman has been loved by her husband" implies it's in the imperfect tense, no? In which case wouldn't the french be "Cette femme était aimé par son mari"

January 25, 2017

PeterTaras

Exactly. I think they are mistaken

October 28, 2019

jdabell

Is "was" correct here, rather than "has been"?

March 12, 2018

Seenoff

Surely the given translation should be " That woman has been loved by her husband" ?

September 30, 2019

GregoireEcosse

Oh suit you sir

February 15, 2016

XQsK7

The English words in exercise can only form "...has been loved by her husband" but is seems strange to me. The usage of perfect means that this is still the case, but I've never heard perfect being used in this context, rather simple "is loved". I could maybe understand "has been loved by her husband for the last 20 years" though it's still not quite natural. Alternatively it could mean that at some point she has indeed received love from her husband but since love is not an event it still sounds strange ("she has been beaten by her husband" would work for example since one event is all that matters)

March 4, 2017

Roody-Roo

I imagine the husband is dead now, given the passé composé tense. :(

September 27, 2019

DavidOldacre

There is a note in tips and notes which states "........... the agent of a verb in the passive voice can be introduced by the preposition par ("by"). However, you should use "de" with verbs expressing emotions or feelings, like aimer or respecter.

As in "La princesse est aimée de ses amis. — The princess is loved by her friends"

SO why in this example is "par" being used?

March 7, 2017

Bruce878691

I'm interested that "aimee" follows the gender and number of the subject of the sentence even with an avoir verb conjugation. Does the passive sentence cause the subject to become effectively the object in this case for purposes of agreement?

February 2, 2019

SueBernard

This woman has been loved by her husband - not accepted?

March 15, 2019

glihua

he no longer loves her

March 24, 2019

Roody-Roo

He might be dead.

June 7, 2019

glihua

i feel sorry for her

March 24, 2019

KlliKiv

There's something wrong with this sentence: I wrote the right answer in English several times, but it was counted as a wrong answer, though there was no difference between my version and their version. Finally, just to finish the exercise, I changed "that" to "this" and then it was accepted with a comment: "another translation", which was exactly the same I wrote first!

August 11, 2019

chriswalli8

I don't understand why this is in the perfect at all. Surely he loved her continuously in the past? And if you say, ah but she died so he stopped, all actions, such as the famous letters that were read by all the family elsewhere in this section, have also stopped being read as they were in the past and some of them are dead too by now, probably.

September 12, 2019

Sandib67

In another exercise aimé was followed by "de", but in this exercise aimee is followed by "par". I thought that "state of being "verbs required "de" and action verbs required "par,"....I'm so frustrated. I cant get these things right, and I'm trying so i can converse with my French-speaking grandchildren

October 9, 2019

DonCampbel7

Could you use the imperfect here, she was loved by her husband day to day. Cette femme etait aimee par so mari .

October 17, 2019

PeterTaras

Était aimé is was loved

October 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.