1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The milk boils at a higher t…

"The milk boils at a higher temperature than water."

Translation:O leite ferve a uma temperatura mais alta que a água.

August 22, 2013

10 Comments


SeaOfSand

Is "a" really necessary here? "Water" is indefinite, and I'm quite sure Duo has omitted the "a/o" before.


Paulenrique

for me it sounds more natural using A... we like using definite articles :)


SeaOfSand

I'll keep it in mind and just stick with that as a rule.


jolop17

This is one of the few things that makes me want to bang my head on the table, because I just don't get it and have never gotten a good explanation from natives. I'm just adding "o" and "a" to everything from here on out.


csvicc_

We just use it, I dunno why. Maybe it's a matter of the way it sounds... without the article, it would sound strange :/ (Don't break your head for it haha)


langolo.sisak

I'd say it's "O leite ferve a uma temperatura mais alta que a DA água," because we are talking about the boiling temperatures, therefore, it makes no sense compairing the milk's boiling temperature with simply water.


Anidukan

I have the same doubt, could someone explain if this is acceptable too?


Paulenrique

I think this should be accepted also.


asherbennaphtali

The English here is not idiomatic.

We say "Milk boils at a higher temperature than water."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.