"The milk boils at a higher temperature than water."

Translation:O leite ferve a uma temperatura mais alta que a água.

August 22, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeaOfSand

Is "a" really necessary here? "Water" is indefinite, and I'm quite sure Duo has omitted the "a/o" before.


Paulenrique

for me it sounds more natural using A... we like using definite articles :)


SeaOfSand

I'll keep it in mind and just stick with that as a rule.


jolop17

This is one of the few things that makes me want to bang my head on the table, because I just don't get it and have never gotten a good explanation from natives. I'm just adding "o" and "a" to everything from here on out.


csvicc

We just use it, I dunno why. Maybe it's a matter of the way it sounds... without the article, it would sound strange :/ (Don't break your head for it haha)


AnaG_2020

"Water" here is a generic, so a definite article is needed. English avoids articles when generic, Latin-derived languages don't.


AnaG_2020

If I said "I need water", water would be indefinite. That is not the case here.


langolo.sisak

I'd say it's "O leite ferve a uma temperatura mais alta que a DA água," because we are talking about the boiling temperatures, therefore, it makes no sense compairing the milk's boiling temperature with simply water.


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

I have the same doubt, could someone explain if this is acceptable too?


Paulenrique

I think this should be accepted also.


AnaG_2020

Why not "temperatura maior"?


AnaG_2020

We are not comparing temperatures, we are comparing two things (water and milk). If we wanted to compare temperatures we would say "The temperature of water is lower than that of milk"


asherbennaphtali

The English here is not idiomatic.

We say "Milk boils at a higher temperature than water."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.