"He sees the red fox."

Translation:Han ser den røde ræv.

March 2, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

dgmerritt

Why is it den røde ræv rather than den rød ræv -- isn't røde plural?

March 2, 2015

Frederikbr

the -e ending on adjectives is used both for plural and when there is a definite article (den/det/hans/hendes/sin etc.). The definite article will always replace the definite ending (-en/-et) when there is an adjective

March 3, 2015

DoctorSnakebite

I wrote 'Han ser røde ræven ',can anybody explain why is this incorrect?

July 13, 2015

Anders546429

If yiu don't put "den" on "røde" becomes the subject, and in this sentence it is the fox wich is subject

September 6, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.