1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He sees the red fox."

"He sees the red fox."

Translation:Han ser den røde ræv.

March 2, 2015

5 Comments


dgmerritt

Why is it den røde ræv rather than den rød ræv -- isn't røde plural?


Frederikbr

the -e ending on adjectives is used both for plural and when there is a definite article (den/det/hans/hendes/sin etc.). The definite article will always replace the definite ending (-en/-et) when there is an adjective


DoctorSnakebite

I wrote 'Han ser røde ræven ',can anybody explain why is this incorrect?


Anders546429

If yiu don't put "den" on "røde" becomes the subject, and in this sentence it is the fox wich is subject


80s_persona

The fox on the rocks.... and the musical box!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.