"He sees the red fox."

Translation:Han ser den røde ræv.

3 years ago

4 Comments


dgmerritt
dgmerritt

Why is it den røde ræv rather than den rød ræv -- isn't røde plural?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

the -e ending on adjectives is used both for plural and when there is a definite article (den/det/hans/hendes/sin etc.). The definite article will always replace the definite ending (-en/-et) when there is an adjective

3 years ago

DoctorSnakebite
DoctorSnakebite

I wrote 'Han ser røde ræven ',can anybody explain why is this incorrect?

3 years ago

Anders546429

If yiu don't put "den" on "røde" becomes the subject, and in this sentence it is the fox wich is subject

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.