"Fásann seamróga sa ghairdín."

Translation:Shamrocks grow in the garden.

March 2, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

DiarmuidOS

Shamrock grows in the garden is a more natural translation.

March 2, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

I agree wholeheartedly - but you can't get it past Duo.


obekim

Real rocks seem to grow in mine!


MatConn

i don't believe shamrocks as the proper plural of shamrock! As far as i am aware shamrock is the correct term


scilling

In US English, “shamrock” is the mass plural, and “shamrocks” is the countable plural; I don’t know if that’s the same in other English dialects.


SeanMeaneyPL

I think you have your answer... Hackles are rising all over the non-American world. Ah, well - no surprise there...


scilling

The OED gives non-US English examples of the countable plural “shamrocks” (in various spellings), but all of their examples are old; this might be akin to “gotten”, where an older form has been preserved in US English and jettisoned in other dialects.


DaleDennis

Maybe where you live...but I have never heard that! "Shamrock" has always been the plural in every use I ever encountered, including two years in Ireland....


Dionysius7

I wrote shamrock. Surely that is the plural like sheep or fish.


RichardMid2

I agree with the comment below


LinguDemo

The voice sounds quite sweet here. c:


SeanMeaneyPL

I've never heard shamrock in the plural. I would always choose the mass-noun shamrock for the green stuff growing in a field. Even for the stuff growing out of your lapel, I would choose "bunches of shamrock" as opposed to shamrocks. It might be a UK thing, because I see that the US appears to favour "shamrocks" in the latter context.


MatConn

I would think that there is no singular and that shamrock is a plural noun. Anytime I have ever seen shamrock, it is referred to as shamrock and is in fact a bunch.


scilling

The OED gives “a four-leaved shamrock” as a singular example in UK English (from 1901, its most recent “shamrock” example of any sort).


TArdy44

"shamrocks" implies that several different TYPES OF SHAMROCK grow in the garden!


rlaith7

shamrock is like sheep with regard to a plural


HappyEvilSlosh

Is "clover grows in the garden" an acceptable translation?


scilling

No — “clover” is the translation of seamair. (Seamróg is most likely a diminutive of seamair in origin.)


seosamh806006

Correct translation should be "shamrock grows in the garden"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.