"The dog is eating the rabbit."

Translation:De hond eet het konijn.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Charming1988

:-(

3 years ago

cynsalgado
cynsalgado

I can't grasp the difference between het and de.

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

It is a little random; you will just have to memorize which nouns use which. It's not entirely random, though.

De is "gendered"; there used to be more gender rules in Dutch, but now it's mostly that the words that used to have a gender use De. Het is "ungendered."

This means that almost all "person words" like professions use De, while a lot of place words like museums use Het. Animals that we think of as friends are De, food and work animals usually Het.

All plurals are De. All diminutives (they end with -je, including meisje) are Het. There are some more rules but you will really just need to memorize the De/Het along with every noun.

comment/3732938

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

One of the other choices (I got it with choices) was "De hond eet het Duo." Nooooo, not Duo!

3 years ago

Bilal.dutchfreak

de hond is aan het konijn eten, (that means that is eating), and you guys are saying '' De hond eet het konijn op.(that means he eats the rabbit) but that doesn't mean that he is eating right now.

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It does. Dutch does not have a continuous tense like English. Hence, de hond eet can translate to the simple present and the present continuous.

You can formulate a "continuous" by using zijn + aan het + infinitive which emphasises that something is happening at this moment. De hond is aan het eten means it is happening now and can only translate to the present continuous.

To formulate this sentence like that it will be:

  • De hond is het konijn aan het eten.

Note that the infinitive of the verb follows aan het.

11 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Where does the word konijn come from? German (Hase) and French (lapin) don't help, yet in English we have an old word coney as in Coney Island or The Lord of the Rings ("What a hobbit needs with coney is some herbs and roots") and in Irish coinín - "Istigh i bpoll tá leaba agamsa" arsa an coinín. ("Inside a hole I have a bed" said the rabbit).

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hase typically refers to hare, or haas in Dutch. German for rabbit/konijn would be Kaninchen.

Other than that it's easy to look up what rabbit is in different languages which will show similarities (https://rabbit.org/links/translate.html)

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We have "haas" as well, which is a hare (so it's different from a "konijn").

German has "Kaninchen", Danish has "kanin", Norwegian "kanin", Swedish "kanin" and even Finnish "kani" and "kaniini".

Etymology of "konijn": http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/konijn

5 months ago

emZsgr
emZsgr

I thought that de means the and het means a but that's not true is it? So some nouns come with een, some with het and some with de??

4 months ago

Gement
GementPlus

Een is always "a". De or Het are both "the" and you just have to learn whether each noun is a "de noun" or "het noun." If you have to guess, most nouns use de.

  • Plural nouns always use de. (Look at the plurals lesson)
  • Diminutives always use het. (Look at the diminutives lesson)
  • There are a lot of other patterns, like buildings and farm animals are usually het.

I know there's a whole Duolingo article on de and het, or any other Dutch learning site, it's an important topic so you can find a lot of examples and flashcards.

  • a cat = een kat
  • the cat = de kat
  • the kitty (diminutive) = het katje

  • a horse = een paard

  • the horse = het paard
  • the horses (plural) = de paarden
4 months ago

Gement
GementPlus

I forgot to say, if you go back to the early lessons, you'll find that boy uses de but girl uses het, and that's because it ends with the diminutive -je.

"De jongen en het meisje."

Yes, the standard Dutch for girl is actually 'girlie.' Ugh.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.