"Tu as raison."

Translation:You are right.

March 3, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

ottentj1

Because this phrase is so common, I will often hear native speakers shorten this to "T'as raison." Just a tip if you're trying to sound more native.

March 3, 2015

raphstern

RAISINS 4 EVERYBODY!!!!!

April 22, 2015

MarkFraser11

That is not limited to this phrase. It applies to pretty much anything with 'tu as'.

March 10, 2019

Joelinguo

I see it more as "you have a point" , mais peut-etre j'ai pas de raison.. :)

March 19, 2015

sdr51

"Avoir raison" means "to be right": "tu as raison" = "you are right". "Avoir des raisons" means "to have reason(s)": "tu as des raisons" = "you have reason", as in "You have reason to do that" - "Tu as des raisons pour faire cela".

November 2, 2015

Evangeline.Rose

So is the difference between "reason" and "right" in the use of the determiner, or is that too rigid a rule to apply here?

November 4, 2015

sdr51

It's not so much a rule as "avoir raison" is an idiom. Use the idiom (which has no determiner), get its meaning (to be right). Don't use it, and the English meaning comes out as some form of "reason".

November 5, 2015

ChloeElimam

This translates to "You are right" but not "You are correct"? why?

June 19, 2018

Larry327171

It should be accepted. "You are right" and "You are correct" mean the same thing.

July 24, 2018

Valera_Shan

Why isn't "you are correct" accepted?

June 9, 2018

LouisevanSchagen

So I wrote "You are correct" and it is considered wrong. These "mistakes" drive me crazy because I understand the French but the answer is still marked as wrong and I had to start all over again. Grrrrrrr.

August 21, 2018

tutiiies

i thought it was like

you have a reason

but i supprised is there anyone can explain please

March 17, 2015

LeeroyJenk4

Well, this is a weird sentence. If it were "You have a reason," then it would be "tu as un raison,". It literally translates to "you have reason," which doesn't make sense, but it basically states that you use logic. This is an idiom, and it seems weird for them to use it.

March 24, 2015

ChrisHaggs

That's part of the fun of learning languages. Seeing how different languages express different concepts.

I wouldn't be surprised if French speakers learning English find it bizarre that we say something like "I am twenty". How can you BE years?

May 2, 2015

LeblancHer

Tu as raison -- you are right Tu as une raison -- you have a reason

June 27, 2015

hallie_cat

"You have reason" does make sense. Let's pretend you said you didn't trust someone, and you say "I don't trust her/him." The backstory is that this person has lied, cheated, hurt you or others, stolen, been found guilty of serious a serious crime, etc. It would be appropriate for my response to be "You have reason."

October 7, 2017

MarkFraser11

It "seems weird" for them when we say "you are right".

March 10, 2019

taoistextremist

Can this be used similarly and as casually as "you have a point"?

May 11, 2015

LeeroyJenk4

Essentially how it is used! :)

May 15, 2015

OLR92

Les trois mots qui femmes aiment.

May 30, 2015

LeblancHer

Que les femmes aiment

June 27, 2015

OLR92

what's the difference between "qui" and "que"

June 27, 2015

vascotuga251

So weird for French not to have two different verbs for To have/To be like Spanish/Portuguese.

avoir = haver/ter (PT) | haber/tener (ES)
être = ser/estar

Does French also have one verb for To know? In Portuguese/Spanish we also have two different verbs.
saber/conhecer (PT) | saber/conecer (ES).

April 6, 2018

sean.mullen

French kept the two verbs for 'to know': savoir/connaître. Avoir and haber/haver are cognates, as are tenir and tener/ter, but French came to use tenir as 'to hold' and extended the meaning of avoir to both the auxiliary and transitive verb. Être is a combination of ser/estar (look at its conjugations to see how).

June 7, 2019

oscarhugo52

you are right and you are correct mean the same thing, so why isn't it accepted

October 6, 2018

MarkFraser11

"You are correct" should be accepted (I can't confirm whether it is accepted or not).

March 10, 2019

YauReadyForThis

"You have reason" is used in English and should be accepted here too

December 9, 2018

DenisBouch7

see comment br sdr51 above

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.