1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as raison."

"Tu as raison."

Translation:You are right.

March 3, 2015

34 Comments


ottentj1

Because this phrase is so common, I will often hear native speakers shorten this to "T'as raison." Just a tip if you're trying to sound more native.


raphstern

RAISINS 4 EVERYBODY!!!!!


MarkFraser11

That is not limited to this phrase. It applies to pretty much anything with 'tu as'.


Joelinguo

I see it more as "you have a point" , mais peut-etre j'ai pas de raison.. :)


sdr51

"Avoir raison" means "to be right": "tu as raison" = "you are right". "Avoir des raisons" means "to have reason(s)": "tu as des raisons" = "you have reason", as in "You have reason to do that" - "Tu as des raisons pour faire cela".


Evangeline.Rose

So is the difference between "reason" and "right" in the use of the determiner, or is that too rigid a rule to apply here?


sdr51

It's not so much a rule as "avoir raison" is an idiom. Use the idiom (which has no determiner), get its meaning (to be right). Don't use it, and the English meaning comes out as some form of "reason".


ChloeElimam

This translates to "You are right" but not "You are correct"? why?


Larry327171

It should be accepted. "You are right" and "You are correct" mean the same thing.


Valera_Shan

Why isn't "you are correct" accepted?


LaLouise13

So I wrote "You are correct" and it is considered wrong. These "mistakes" drive me crazy because I understand the French but the answer is still marked as wrong and I had to start all over again. Grrrrrrr.


tutiiies

i thought it was like

you have a reason

but i supprised is there anyone can explain please


LeeroyJenk4

Well, this is a weird sentence. If it were "You have a reason," then it would be "tu as un raison,". It literally translates to "you have reason," which doesn't make sense, but it basically states that you use logic. This is an idiom, and it seems weird for them to use it.


ChrisHaggs

That's part of the fun of learning languages. Seeing how different languages express different concepts.

I wouldn't be surprised if French speakers learning English find it bizarre that we say something like "I am twenty". How can you BE years?


LeblancHer

Tu as raison -- you are right Tu as une raison -- you have a reason


hallie_cat

"You have reason" does make sense. Let's pretend you said you didn't trust someone, and you say "I don't trust her/him." The backstory is that this person has lied, cheated, hurt you or others, stolen, been found guilty of serious a serious crime, etc. It would be appropriate for my response to be "You have reason."


MarkFraser11

It "seems weird" for them when we say "you are right".


taoistextremist

Can this be used similarly and as casually as "you have a point"?


LeeroyJenk4

Essentially how it is used! :)


OLR92

Les trois mots qui femmes aiment.


LeblancHer

Que les femmes aiment


OLR92

what's the difference between "qui" and "que"


prompto99

So weird for French not to have two different verbs for To have/To be like Spanish/Portuguese.

avoir = haver/ter (PT) | haber/tener (ES)
être = ser/estar

Does French also have one verb for To know? In Portuguese/Spanish we also have two different verbs.
saber/conhecer (PT) | saber/conecer (ES).


sean.mullen

French kept the two verbs for 'to know': savoir/connaître. Avoir and haber/haver are cognates, as are tenir and tener/ter, but French came to use tenir as 'to hold' and extended the meaning of avoir to both the auxiliary and transitive verb. Être is a combination of ser/estar (look at its conjugations to see how).


oscarhugo52

you are right and you are correct mean the same thing, so why isn't it accepted


MarkFraser11

"You are correct" should be accepted (I can't confirm whether it is accepted or not).


Fahimeh92

why not "tu est raison"?


MarkFraser11
  1. The question asks for an English translation from French.
  2. The verb "etre" with "tu" is conjugated "tu es....".
  3. "Tu es raison" ("you are reason") is not an expression that a French-speaking person would understand and is not a correct translation for "you are right".

NwJLs

I used to think this meant You have raisins.


sean.mullen

Nouns must be preceded by a determiner unless part of a fixed expression (so "you have raisins" would be tu as un raisin), and the final nasal vowel in raison is different from raisin.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.