Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The difficult book is long."

Translation:Het moeilijke boek is lang.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LisaPeters9
LisaPeters9

First it tells me to not put an e at the end of moeilijk before a het word like boek then it marks me wrong. What am I missing? Is this just something to memorize? Why is this an exception to the rule I've read so many times?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

For 'de woorden' you always put an 'e' at the end of the adjective. 'Het woorden' are a little bit different. When 'het' is used, you put an 'e' at the end of tje adjective as well. When 'een' is used, or there is no article, the 'e' is dropped.

So

  • De hoge muur
  • Een hoge muur
  • Het hoge huis
  • Een hoog huis
3 years ago

Nana.Botelho

Bedankt!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I have a problem knowing when to use de and when to use het. As far as I know, we say "de boek", so... why is it "het moeilijke boek" in this sentence? Is there a real reason (I mean, not just an arbitrary "that's the way it is")? I really want to understand the logic behind it! Could anyone help me with any tips/explanations?

Dank je!

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

No, "de boek" is incorrect. You have to learn the gender of every word.

However, "het" can also be used like "it" in "it's raining cats and dogs" when there is no other grammatical subject.

2 years ago

BashP
BashP

Here the e is added to the adjective (moeilijke) I think because it is between the definite article (het) and the noun (boek) and for these the e is usually added.

1 month ago