"The difficult book is long."

Translation:Het moeilijke boek is lang.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LisaPeters9
Plus

First it tells me to not put an e at the end of moeilijk before a het word like boek then it marks me wrong. What am I missing? Is this just something to memorize? Why is this an exception to the rule I've read so many times?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

For 'de woorden' you always put an 'e' at the end of the adjective. 'Het woorden' are a little bit different. When 'het' is used, you put an 'e' at the end of tje adjective as well. When 'een' is used, or there is no article, the 'e' is dropped.

So

  • De hoge muur
  • Een hoge muur
  • Het hoge huis
  • Een hoog huis
3 years ago

Nana.Botelho

Bedankt!

3 years ago

MentalPinball

I have a problem knowing when to use de and when to use het. As far as I know, we say "de boek", so... why is it "het moeilijke boek" in this sentence? Is there a real reason (I mean, not just an arbitrary "that's the way it is")? I really want to understand the logic behind it! Could anyone help me with any tips/explanations?

Dank je!

3 years ago

Semeltin

No, "de boek" is incorrect. You have to learn the gender of every word.

However, "het" can also be used like "it" in "it's raining cats and dogs" when there is no other grammatical subject.

2 years ago

MentalPinball

It's so nice to 'run into' comments one posted so long ago and see how much progress one has made after two (almost three!!!) years of studying the language...

2 months ago

BashP

Here the e is added to the adjective (moeilijke) I think because it is between the definite article (het) and the noun (boek) and for these the e is usually added.

6 months ago

coral199625

Lange or lang what is the rule please ?

2 months ago

MentalPinball

In this context only lang is correct, because it's predicative adjective (that is to say, it's after the verb zijn -or another copulative verb-).

If the adjective precedes the noun it's describing (i.e.: it's not in predicative position), then you should keep in mind the following rules:

You need to add an -e when you have a noun preceded by:

  • a definite article (de/het)
  • a demonstrative determiner (deze, dit, etc.)
  • a possessive determiner/adjective (mijn, jouw, etc)

or if it's a 'de word' preceded by 'een' or no article/determiner.

You do not add an -e when the noun:

  • is a 'het word' preceded by 'een' or no article
  • is a het word preceded by: elk, ieder, geen, genoeg, veel, wat, weinig, welk, zo'n, zulk

Please note that there are certain adjectives that never get the -e:

  • adjectives ending in -en (including those referring to materials, such as gouden)
  • adjectives ending in -a or an unstressed -e
  • adjectives with ordinal numbers in the first part (such as tweedehands)
  • rechter/linker
  • some adjectives that refer to materials and do not end in -en (such as plastic and rubber)

Hope this helps :)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.