"Er komt een orkaan aan."

Translation:A hurricane is coming.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Notenhals
Notenhals

Why cant i say "There comes a hurricane" ? Is it wrong english?

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Can somebody answer this please?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Not something you'd say in normal speech. Maybe a pirate would "arrgggghhh, there comes a hurricane" or used for dramatic effect like in the title of the Ray Bradbury novel "Something wicked this way comes".

But it is not normal

You can say

There is a hurricane coming.

2 years ago

meiklechristina

Why does this sentence use the verb aankomen instead of komen? Doesn't aankomen mean to arrive?

2 years ago

js7222
js7222

What is the purpose of aan here? I thought it was part of aankomen but 'a hurricane is arriving' wasn't accepted

3 years ago

Adri_G

arriving is accepted now

3 years ago

RobinThor
RobinThor

A hurricane arrives was not accepted for me

1 year ago

SafiMarie
SafiMarie

"a hurricane arrives" is still not accpepted. or is it just "...is arriving" - and if so, why?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A hurricane arrives = Een orkaan komt aan.

Er komt ... aan / komt eraan indicates that something is on its way.

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

Does Dutch have separate words for 'hurricane', 'cyclone' and 'typhoon'? In English it depends where it forms; Atlantic is hurricane, Pacific is typhoon and anywhere in the southern hemisphere is a cyclone.

2 years ago

stepintime
stepintime

German here. I was wondering if there's actually a difference between a hurricane (English) and an orkaan (Dutch). The words share the same origin, obviously. In German, however, the word "Hurrikan" is reserved for tropical storms of the Atlantic, and "Orkan" for non-tropical storms, although the general definition of "Orkan" is just "a wind with more than 117,7 km/h".

You'd never say that "a 'Hurrikan' hit Germany", we only get Orkane; you do hear that "a remnant of 'Hurrikan' X (which has done a lot of damage in the Caribbean) will bring strong winds and heavy rains to Spain tomorrow"...

However - the thing is, we're talking about "a wind that reaches 12 on the Beaufort scale", and in English that's called "hurricane force", so... apparently in English every strong wind is a hurricane (?), just as an Orkan in German? ...but you still can use "typhoon" and "cyclone" (and their Dutch counterparts) if geographically applicable. Is that correct?

Anyways - now what is the Dutch take on that?

10 months ago

btopps
btoppsPlus

Would "Here comes a hurricane" be a translation for this?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

If used in the general sense (not pointing to a specific location) it could work I think.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

-there comes a hurricane- why not?

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Lor' I hope not! Katrina survivor here!

2 years ago

EricVanErt

A hurricane arrives - not accepted. I know that sounds like weird English, but on hover, komt...aan is listed to mean "arrive." I've reported it just in case, but could someone explain why my answer is incorrect?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's that little pesky word er that indicates that it is coming, and not arriving.

1 year ago

markbodor
markbodor

Actually the verb aankomen means to arrive, doesn't it?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It also means to gain weight, for some reason.. :D
But yes, it means to arrive. However, as El2thek said above, because of the word 'er', it means "is coming". :)

1 year ago

sr.estroncio

I love how 'orkaan' sounds!

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Why is there an "er" here?

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

Where is "aan"standing here?

1 year ago

mikequinn3

it is a separable verb aankomen, so when you conjugate it the preposition part goes to the end of the sentence

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.