"Ela tem trazido seu filho à escola."

Translation:She has been bringing her son to school.

8/22/2013, 2:26:35 PM

32 Comments


VictorCoelho654

Sorry, I'm not a native english speaker, but why not "She has been bringing her son to school?"

11/24/2015, 10:33:39 PM

RedJess

It could be, but in this scenario:

"Who's is that little boy running around?" "That's Mary's, she has been bringing her son to school because his playgroup closed down."

Does that make sense?

1/23/2016, 4:21:31 PM

Duomail

Accepted now.

5/8/2016, 1:02:56 AM

moostela

I'm not a native english speaker, so I'm a little bit confused here. I thought "trazer" means "bring" and "levar" means "take". So you take things from here to another place and you bring things from somewhere else to here. And if I'm right with this, should it be "levado" and in the english sentence "taken", because they have been going to another place?

12/9/2013, 8:14:34 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

this sentence may be said by someone who works at the school...

12/9/2013, 8:29:31 PM

moostela

Well, I never thought about this possibility ;) Thanks.

12/10/2013, 8:47:50 AM

HolgerKiff

Hello Paulenrique, can you please have a look at the question below on the correct use of English tenses in the translation of this sentence?

5/19/2016, 12:25:41 PM

emeyr

Trazer = bring; levar = take. It isn't unusual to hear these verbs used interchangeably in colloquial English.

5/24/2016, 2:47:08 AM

TobyBartels

It's a little subtle. If the mother takes her son to the son's school and drops him off, then that's definitely ‘taking’ unless spoken from the perspective of someone at the school. But I teach at a junior college, so my first interpretation was that the mother attends school and has been having trouble with child care, so she's been bringing her son with her to class. And now you can say ‘bringing’ whether you are at the school in any way or not; the mother herself provides the presence at the school that justifies ‘bringing’, I guess. (But you could still say ‘taking’ too.)

10/28/2017, 12:07:00 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

Although plenty of native speakers mix the words up or use them interchangeably in some situation. Moostela has it right, so anyone who sticks to that distinction won't make mistakes that Americans make :)

1/24/2014, 12:07:49 AM

peterdit

Up till now you've been saying this is the "have been ~ing" structure. Another correct solution says "have done". Fine but sometimes duo doesn't accept that. This is more than confusing. Either you should accept both ALWAYS or NEVER.

4/28/2014, 12:44:52 PM

IgnasioAndres

The fact is that, the languague has developed that way. It is not Duo's fault

10/15/2015, 4:40:57 PM

microgriff

how could one ever know if the seu is for 'her son' or 'your son' in this sentence ? (unless you are talking with the person you know it refers to.. etc.)

8/22/2013, 2:26:35 PM

MichaelMilam

You would definitely just have to understand by context. Generally speaking, in Brazil, seu/sua for "his or her (own)" is very formal and would only be seen in television captions, speeches, books, signs, educated speech etc. In common speech (at least in Bahia) seu/sua is almost always your, and dele/dela would almost always be "his/her". There's also the elusive "teu/tua" that is used sometimes for "your", but it is hard to pin down and extremely regional / informal. In places like Portugal that actually employ the conjugations for tu, teu/tua is used I believe, though only with people whom you would address as "tu" (i.e. close friends, relationships without power dynamics etc.)

6/15/2016, 12:08:40 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

just report the problem,

8/22/2013, 2:52:46 PM

Meudon

I used "bringing" which was accepted but also offered the alternative of using "brought". Bringing infers a continuous act whereas brought is a one time action unless defined. ie She has brought her son to school (on several occasions)

3/11/2016, 10:16:28 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

"Has been bringing" would be the form of choice if we're talking about a custom observed until now (but may now be in question), as distinct from "is bringing" (either one action now or in the future, or a temporary custom) and "brings" (which would be an established custom expected to continue).

"Has brought," as you say, focuses on the single action itself, either one or several, in any unspecified time up until the present moment.

So it appears to me that "tem trazido" could mean "has been bringing" or "has brought," which are quite different in English. Can the sentence also mean simply "She brought her son to school"?

3/11/2016, 4:41:03 PM

HolgerKiff

I am not native neither in Portuguese nor in English, so I can't comment on that with any authority. According to what was taught in the notes to this skill, "has been bringing" and "brings" should both be valid translations. "has brought" seems wrong to me (although it is the translation duo prefers). "brought" seems wrong too because there is no repetition implied. But maybe in this sentence, Brazilian Portuguese has its own ways and does not behave as expected.

Can please someone of the natives answer on this, paulenrique maybe ?

5/19/2016, 12:22:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I agree with you. This translation seems to be wrong!

"Ela tem trazido" shows something that is part of her routine, so "has been bringing" should be the right choice!

5/19/2016, 12:42:06 PM

s.vignesh07

"Ela tem trazido o seu filho à escola." I have added "o". Does that change the meaning of the sentence? If not, which one is more preferred, with an "o" or without an "o".

1/27/2015, 1:00:26 PM

orfeonegro

Good question, S.Vignesh! I have exactly the same doubts - can somebody help ? Sometimes I think you put in the "o" or "a" if what you're talking about belongs to "você" - "Ela come seu abacaxi"= she eats her pineapple. "Ela come o seu abacaxi" = she eats your pineapple -??? Or is it the other way around ??? HELP!!!

5/10/2015, 9:28:54 AM

orfeonegro

...oito meses depois: ainda nenhuma resposta. :-(

1/24/2016, 9:44:56 AM

PabloB.1

Hello orfeo,

When it comes to articles before possessive pronouns we must make a distinction:

(A) Substantive-possesive pronouns (the possessive pronoun represents the nouns):

(A01) "Esta ideia é sua". [This idea is yours].

(A02) "Esta ideia é A sua". [This idea is that of yours].

In this kind of sentence the article can change/highlight the meaning of a sentence.

(A01) It gives the simple idea of possession.

(A02) This sentence throw the attention to the idea. The article highlights not only that the ideia is yours but that it is remarkable that you had such an idea.

(B) Adjective-possessive pronouns (the possessive pronoun modifies a noun, like if it were an adjective):

(B01) "Ela tem trazido seu filho à escola". [She has brought her son to school].

(B02) "Ela tem trazido O seu filho à escola". [She has brought her son to school].

The rule says that in this kind of sentence you can or not use an article before the possessive pronoun. It is up to you. Both sentences (B01) and (B02) have the same meaning.

3/26/2016, 3:48:47 PM

orfeonegro

This is great! A million thanks! Obrigada pela ótima resposta!

3/27/2016, 7:58:48 AM

PabloB.1

Hello orfeo,

"Ela come [o] seu abacaxi".

The article in this case does not change the sentence meaning. But yes, there is an ambiguous sense in it. However, this ambiguity is not due to the article but to the use of "seu".

She might be eating her own pineapple, his pineapple (her husband's) or even your pineaple (orfeo's pineapple).

The context might clear it. However, if there is not any context as in your example you should rewrite it as below:

(01) Ela come o abacaxi dela [her pineapple].

(02) Ela come o abacaxi dele [his pineapple - her husband's pineapple].

(03) Ela come o abacaxi deles [her and his / theirs / wife's and husband's pineapple].

(04) Ela come o abacaxi de você / do senhor / da senhora [your pineapple].

3/26/2016, 3:57:59 PM

orfeonegro

This is also great! A million thanks! Obrigada pela ótima resposta!

3/27/2016, 7:58:33 AM

bernardosg

"She has been bringing her's son to school" this is wrong because its redundant, right?

10/12/2017, 7:12:49 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Her's" does not exist.

10/12/2017, 9:46:32 AM

MouraZX

Why not, "She has been bringing her son at the school"

11/27/2017, 10:44:53 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The chosen preposition is wrong. You have to use "to bring to".

11/28/2017, 9:46:15 AM

AnnarHolm

Why is: She has brought her son to school, wrong? What is the difference between has been bringing and has brought?

3/6/2018, 11:40:58 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

She has brought = ela trouxe

3/6/2018, 1:43:08 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.