"Eu falo pelos meninos."

Translation:I speak for the boys.

August 22, 2013

20 Comments


EmDem

In all of the other places where "falar" was, I wrote "to speak" and then the alternate translation was "to talk". So this time, I put "to talk" and it said it was wrong!!! Que pasa?

September 7, 2013

infofarmer

Maybe because in English only "speak for" means "to represent", and "talk for" is invalid.

November 11, 2013

midmo63359

"speak for" in Am. English could also mean "on behalf of"

December 1, 2013

SteveJB1987

In Australian English too, midmo

September 4, 2014

DanielTietz

conversar = to talk, keep a conversation ("Eu converso com meus amigos") falar = to speak ("Eu falo português")

September 18, 2014

SteveJB1987

Seems like "I speak for..." is an English idiom.

September 19, 2014

zhiggins87

That's what I would ask too: are we sure that's actually an expression used in Brazil or is it just a too-literal American English translation.

September 14, 2017

mikocot

does it mean to represent?

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

August 22, 2013

JCMcGee

a fancy way of saying it could be: "I advocate for the boys" or "I am the boys advocate"

December 29, 2013

Enoch_is_edrees

I speak for the trees!

March 3, 2015

MartinKarlberg

How would I say "I talk to the boys"?

August 22, 2014

Scutigera

"Eu converso com os meninos" or "Eu falo para os meninos."

Though I suppose it could also be, "Eu falo aos meninos" with the Portuguese "a" meaning the English "to" contracting with the article, "os" in this case (otherwise too many vowels together). For girls it could be "Eu falo às meninos."

I am hoping someone will correct me (with an explanation).

April 5, 2017

AlexandreM-L

Why "pelos" and not "para os"?

May 6, 2016

rabelo_ana
  • Eu falo pelos meninos = I speak for the boys (I speak substituting boys)
  • Eu falo para os meninos = I speak to the boys (I talk to them)
July 11, 2016

David444575

Would "Eu fala pelo os meninos" be acceptable, even if it is clumsy?

April 28, 2017

Scutigera

Pelo = por + o (obligatory contraction) so the second os would be redundant and pelo itself would not be following the plural declension of the sentence so it becomes pelos.

April 28, 2017

aaronkantepa

I wonder why 'os' was not used. 'Eu falo pelos OS meninos'

July 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Por + os = pelos

July 18, 2017

DavidCheat1

In rural Ontario English (Letterkenny) the entire sentence is translated as Ferda.

June 13, 2019, 10:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.