Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu falo pelos meninos."

Translation:I speak for the boys.

5 years ago

21 Comments


EmDem
EmDem

In all of the other places where "falar" was, I wrote "to speak" and then the alternate translation was "to talk". So this time, I put "to talk" and it said it was wrong!!! Que pasa?

5 years ago

infofarmer
infofarmer

Maybe because in English only "speak for" means "to represent", and "talk for" is invalid.

4 years ago

midmo63359

"speak for" in Am. English could also mean "on behalf of"

4 years ago

SteveJB1987

In Australian English too, midmo

4 years ago

DanielTietz

conversar = to talk, keep a conversation ("Eu converso com meus amigos") falar = to speak ("Eu falo português")

4 years ago

SteveJB1987

Seems like "I speak for..." is an English idiom.

4 years ago

zhiggins87

That's what I would ask too: are we sure that's actually an expression used in Brazil or is it just a too-literal American English translation.

1 year ago

Enoch_is_edrees

I speak for the trees!

3 years ago

mikocot

does it mean to represent?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

5 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

a fancy way of saying it could be: "I advocate for the boys" or "I am the boys advocate"

4 years ago

MartinKarlberg

How would I say "I talk to the boys"?

4 years ago

Scutigera
Scutigera

"Eu converso com os meninos" or "Eu falo para os meninos."

Though I suppose it could also be, "Eu falo aos meninos" with the Portuguese "a" meaning the English "to" contracting with the article, "os" in this case (otherwise too many vowels together). For girls it could be "Eu falo às meninos."

I am hoping someone will correct me (with an explanation).

1 year ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

I think that maybe "i speak to the boys"

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

Or maybe i was wrong =))))

4 years ago

AlexandreM-L
AlexandreM-L

Why "pelos" and not "para os"?

2 years ago

rabelo_ana
  • Eu falo pelos meninos = I speak for the boys (I speak substituting boys)
  • Eu falo para os meninos = I speak to the boys (I talk to them)
2 years ago

David444575

Would "Eu fala pelo os meninos" be acceptable, even if it is clumsy?

1 year ago

Scutigera
Scutigera

Pelo = por + o (obligatory contraction) so the second os would be redundant and pelo itself would not be following the plural declension of the sentence so it becomes pelos.

1 year ago

aaronkantepa

I wonder why 'os' was not used. 'Eu falo pelos OS meninos'

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Por + os = pelos

1 year ago